?
Solved

attachment saved under OLK6F

Posted on 2005-03-10
6
Medium Priority
?
723 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Hi Guys,
I got this email with an attachment.  I opened attachment and did save.  Unfortunately I forgot to save to the directory I wanted.  So by default Win XP saves it under Temporary Internet File/OLK6F folder  right?    But I cannot find that folder under Temporary Internet Files.    If I try to save that attachment again in the save as window it shows that OLK6F folder in it as a default.  So it exists right?    How do I get to that folder?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bengoa
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:davidis99
ID: 13507108
Windows Explorer - Tools - Folder Options - View - Show hidden files and folders, and (don't) Hide protected operating system files.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 13507119
Hi Bengoa,

Try accessing the folder bia Command Prompt.

C:\Documents and Settings\{username}\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files

The sub-folders will have the "hidden" attribute. One of the sub-folders might have the attachment.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 1500 total points
ID: 13507129
Yes, the folder is there, but it is Hidden.

if you put the entire path manually, in your explorer, it will open the folder..

Ex: C:\Documents and Settings\Name.domain\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\OLK267 (for me it's olk267)


and voila, all the files are in there..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Abgraal
ID: 13507134
By default, the attachment is saved in the folder where you saved the last attachment.
Just try to "save as..." another attachment to get the folder name.

0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13507250
Why not resave it to a different location?

Windows likes to hide the temporary internet files folders.  If you open "My Computer", then go to the "Tools" menu, then "Folder Options", then click the "view" tab, then set it to "Show Hidden Files and Folders", you should be able to find the temporary internet files by going back to the start menu, selecting run, and typing  "%userprofilepath%" (without the quotes) and clicking ok, you should be able to go to the local settings folder, then Temporary Internet files, and look through the folders there.  

And of course, you could do a search for the file if you know the name...
0
 

Author Comment

by:bengoa
ID: 13507374
Fix around for this problem is to put the entire path in internet explorer C:\Documents and Settings\Name.domain\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\OLK267  
Yan_west  --  you get all the points.
Thanks  
0