Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Linking and Creating Automatically Web Pages

Posted on 2005-03-10
2
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi guys,

This is probably easy for you guys, so would really appreciate your help.

Im using XP, Apache, MySQL and PHP.

This is what Id like the front page to be like: ===========================

Topics: (Title)

Infrastructure
Inventory
Software
etc etc

Create new Topic <Text box here to enter new topic> <Go or submt button to create new topic>
=====================================

The above are all links. When you create the new topic, Id like it to be displayed as part of the topic list on the front page, so you can then select it and go to that page that has all the documents listed for that new topic.

So, for instance, when you click on Software, it takes you to:

Software Page: ==========================

Software (Title)

document1
document2
document3
etc



Create new Document <Text box here to enter new Document name> <Go or submt button to create new Document>
=====================================

When you click on the document, it opens that document.
In the above, when you create the new document, it would enter the document title name at the top, with a text box to enter the contents of the document, then probably a save option, and edit option so you could edit the document later.


Document Page: ===========================

Document Title

<Text box to enter document contents>

<Edit button> <Save button> <Delete button>

Can someone show me where to start with this, as Im pretty uncertain how to set it up in php and mysql.

Any help to get me started would be great.

Thanks in advance.

Simon




0
Comment
Question by:Simon336697
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Marcus Bointon earned 1000 total points
ID: 13511121
What you're describing amounts to what many CMS packages try to do out of the box. It can get very complex to do it well, so if you're new to programming, you may be better off trying to use one of them. Take a look here:

http://www.cmsmatrix.org/

There are so many to choose from, and they all have a different emphasis, so it's worth doing some research. I'd expect that the facility you're asking for would be accomplished by a plugin or module in many CMSs.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:davebytes
davebytes earned 1000 total points
ID: 13511849
I think everything you want can be done out of the box with a blog program, like WordPress (I've used it for a year or so...).

You set up 'Categories'.  You can print out a category list of links in the sidebar.  When you click a link, it'll show you all posts tagged with that category.

In addition, your main page generally lists all articles in chronological order -- but you control it.  You can make it a custom page if you want, whatever.

-d
0