?
Solved

NAT with 2 routers

Posted on 2005-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I'm going to be changing service providers. I'm trying to test everything to make it happen as quickly and easily as possible. So for a week or so I will have 2 routers setup. DHCP is off on both. Both on the Same Subnet. Different router/gateway address.

Here is my question. if my FTP server is at address 100. Can each router have NAT programming to access that computer at internal address 100? Or do I need to program the "new" router at "200". Then change the FTP server computer settings and perform the test?

Obviously outside our network, if both are programmed to NAT internal 100 I will be able to access the Server with 2 different External IP addresses.

Hope I stated this clearly enough. Please let me know if there needs to be more information.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:catmarlson
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
neisner earned 2000 total points
ID: 13507216
You can just use the 100 address on the FTP server.  It won't matter to a client connecting from the outside world, since they will be using the public address.  And the two routers/firewalls won't know if the other has a NAT for the FTP server.

The important thing will be which provider the FTP traffic is routed through, as that will determine which public IP address is used...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pentiumDB
ID: 13507251
Here is my question. if my FTP server is at address 100. Can each router have NAT programming to access that computer at internal address 100? Or do I need to program the "new" router at "200". Then change the FTP server computer settings and perform the test?

You can access your FTP server on address 100 from both server with no problem at all
You only have to make a port NAT to the second router for port 21 to your FTP server

Obviously outside our network, if both are programmed to NAT internal 100 I will be able to access the Server with 2 different External IP addresses.
This is obvious!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:catmarlson
ID: 13507333
Thanks so much Neisner. I'm a DIY guy without much guidance and joined this group for the clues and confirmation of my assumptions of how things work.

PentiumDB: You can't possibly believe that I would award your post answers with the "This is obvious" comment. Be a professional. We all aren't pros in networking. Class it up.
0