?
Solved

How do I see "attachments" when I print off a copy of an Email I sent?

Posted on 2005-03-10
13
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
My boss keeps a paper copy of everything that goes out in his name and so we print off the email in the "sent" folder from Outlook 2003.

However, if we send an attachment in an email, and then print of a copy of the email for our records, there is no indication on the hard copy that any attachments were sent at all. He insists on seeing this. How do I get the hard copy print out to show the filename of attachments sent?

Can somebody help me as this is driving me nuts. 500 points for the person who can help me. Not a major problem but one that is driving me up the wall - or should I say the boss . . . . .
0
Comment
Question by:davistev
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JDCUSAF
ID: 13507835
I tested mine, i have my format set for richtext and it print the files image with name regardless of if its in the body or in the top with the to and from.

give that a try
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 13507841
Hi davistev, are you just wanting to see the attachment icon or the attachment document itself?
Karen
0
 

Author Comment

by:davistev
ID: 13507969
Just the attachment name - not the contents. I have a feeling I may need to add Office 2003 SP1 to do this. But on a 56k modem in Africa, this could be a major phone bill.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 13508167
OK, try this:
WORKAROUND
To work around this problem, change the format of the message to either plain text or Rich Text Format before you print the message. To change the format of a received message: 1. Open the message.
2. On the Format menu, click either Plain Text or Rich Text.

If the message is in HTML format, you must first click Edit message on the Edit menu.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jrcooperjr
ID: 13508389
Hi.... I'm running Outlook 2000 and when I print an e-mail, the icon showing that there is an attachment (with the name of the attachment file) prints .... which is what it sounds like you need...
This (I believe) is the default behavior when you use the Memo Style of printing your e-mail..
Go to the File drop down menu, click on "Print"...there should be a "Print Style" box where you have a choice of selecting "Memo Style" as your style.  ("Memo" style is a predefined style that comes with Outlook.) This style should print an icon for an attachment.  If you actually did want to print out the contents of the attachment itself, there is a check box labeled "Print attached files with item(s)" on the same PRINT page.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JDCUSAF
ID: 13508424
JRCooper you are right my users do have Memo style selected as well
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 13508468
Hi guys, it isn't the "memo style" that affects it. It is the message format. Outlook mail with HTML format doesn't want to print the icon
kfalandays
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JDCUSAF
ID: 13508689
Which is my i recommended rich text but just to be sure i chimed in saying they also use memo style.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 2000 total points
ID: 13508784
kfalandays is right that when printing html messages in Outlook 2003 the attachment name does not print, and davistev is correct that this issue is resolved by SP1.  Here is the article that documents that:
Issues that are fixed in Outlook 2003 by Office 2003 Service Pack 1 (872839)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;872839

A relatively quick fix that doesn't require opening each message and changing the format before printing is to:
1.  Click TOOLS->OPTIONS->PREFERENCES TAB->EMAIL OPTIONS
2.  Check the box to "Read all standard mail in plain text", click OK->OK

I don't have a non-SP1 copy of 2003 to test on, but it should be easy for you to test.  You will obviously lose any "fancy" formatting and inserted pictures and what not, if your boss doesn't need that in his printouts then it might suit his needs.

Downloading SP1 over a phone line would take a long time, and I'll readily admit I don't know anything about phones in Africa, but why would it be expensive to download?  I'm assuming you have a local Internet Service Provider.  Does your ISP charge by the hour, is that why?

Another suggestion is to go to www.microsoft.com/worldwide and contact the closest Microsoft subsidiary.  They may be able to mail you SP1 on a CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davistev
ID: 13513968
I get charged by the minute for local calls and there is no "arrangement" between local phone company and ISP for discounted rates.  

Looks like it is SP1 as boss does not want to lose all formatting.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 13517397
I can understand that, and running the SP could prevent other problems in the future too.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 13517613
Hi Davistev, have you tried the workarounds?
kfalandays
0
 

Author Comment

by:davistev
ID: 13517623
Thanks traval and others. SP1 it is..
0