?
Solved

WebSphere MQ Channel Issue and Reset Queue Count

Posted on 2005-03-10
11
Medium Priority
?
7,832 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hi,

This is related to Websphere MQ 5.3 on Linux.Can i know how to reset the queue count?

What are the factors i need to look into before i install MQ on Linux 3 ?

I had a problem that when trying to start a channel , it goes into status of RETRYING and then gets stopped. I can see CIRCULAR logging in the qms.ini config file.

We have defined a SDR channel, local queue as XMITQ, a remote queue. DO we need to define a RCVR channel for every SDR channel, if so we do not have that. Is that the reason for our error? In the QMGR log files, i get an AMQ9999(channel abruptly stopped error), it advises to increase the log space.

Any suggestions asap greatly appreciated.

Thanks
sk.
0
Comment
Question by:sksairam
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Peter Kwan
ID: 13528009
Hi,

1. To reset the queue count, you may use CLEAR QLOCAL <queue name> in runmqsc.
2. The problem of starting the channel is that you did not define a RCVR channel of the same name as SDR channel on target QM. On the target QM, you need to define a RCVR channel of the same name as SDR channel, as well as a local queue.
3. AMQ9999 is the consequence. It does not give much information. You need to look at previous error.

Hope it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sksairam
ID: 13528643
Hi,

Thanks for your suggestions. I guess there is a RCVR defined but not sure. How can i check whether it was defined or not.Can i use " dis ch(ch_name) all" ? I got info about sender channel then i guess.

I have earlier stopped the channel in forced mode, resolved the channel with backout option, cleared the local queue and then reset the channel. Then it went fine and channel is in RUNNING mode.

But sometimes if again stops. I checked the error logs and it says "Unable to open queue or QM object". " Log space is full", we are using circular logging.

Please advise.

Thanks
sk.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Peter Kwan
ID: 13528799
1. You are correct. You can use "dis ch(ch_name) all" to display the information about the sender channel and receiver channel.
2. What is the error code that you see for the errors? Is it AMQ7463 or AMQ7465?
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:sksairam
ID: 13529366
well i get an error "AMQ9545:Disconnect interval expired","AMQ9509:Program cannot open Queue manager"."Attept to open Q, QM object failed with reason code 2042". i checked these errors in the "AMQERR01.LOG" file under the QMGR/errors directory.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Kwan earned 2000 total points
ID: 13584841
Hi,

2042 means: "Object already open with conflicting options".
Please check if there are two local queues of the same name Q of different options that are conflicting.
DISPLAY QUEUE(Q) ALL
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 13992595
Hi,

1. AMQ9545:Disconnect interval expired:
    Explanation : Channel '&3' closed because no messages arrived on the transmission queue within the disconnect
    interval period.

    User action : None.

2. AMQ9509:Program cannot open Queue manager

    Explanation: The attempt to open either the queue or queue manager object '&4' on queue manager '&5' failed with
    reason code &1.

    User action: Ensure that the queue is available and retry the operation.

For more info about messages look @ here...
http://www-306.ibm.com/software/integration/mqfamily/library/manualsa/amqzao/amqzao0j.htm

R.K
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 13992613
Hi,

Reason Code 2042: Means..

MQRC_OBJECT_IN_USE
Object already open with conflicting options.

An MQOPEN call was issued, but the object in question has already been opened by this or another application with options that conflict with those specified in the Options parameter. This arises if the request is for shared input, but the object is already open for exclusive input; it also arises if the request is for exclusive input, but the object is already open for input (of any sort). Note: MCAs for receiver channels might keep the destination queues open even when messages are not being transmitted; this results in the queues appearing to be "in use".  

On OS/390, this reason can also occur for an MQOPEN or MQPUT1 call, if the object to be opened (which can be a queue, or for MQOPEN a namelist or process object) is in the process of being deleted.

Corrective action: System design should specify whether an application is to wait and retry, or take other action.

R.K
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 14202989
My Final Comment also explains the problem clearly and it provides a exact idea for the base problem !

R.K
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 14209359
And is 2 months after any discussion in the thread...
0