?
Solved

Include a brief description above a directory listing on Apache

Posted on 2005-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have an Apache web server hosting a folder with several subfolders with contents of each of our products with misc info such as high res images etc.  Directory listing is enabled so these folders show up just as I want.  I would like to put a brief descriptoin above the directory listing explaining how things are organized and a link to a how-to page if user "really" doesn't get it.  I've seen this done before on an Apache server, but I can't find any documentation on it.  Ideally it would be similiar to an index.html file, but in addition to the content in the index.html file, below it, it would also show all files/folders in the current directory.
0
Comment
Question by:chadly2
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
caterham_www earned 252 total points
ID: 13512016
I think you're looking for the Directive HeaderName from mod_autoindex to insert a file above the DirectoryListing

###use this in a .htaccess file for your directory or in httpd.conf
Options +Indexes
# remove <html><body> tags from description.html, see http://httpd.apache.org/docs-2.0/mod/mod_autoindex.html#indexoptions.suppresshtmlpreamble
IndexOptions +SuppressHTMLPreamble
HeaderName /desctiption.html
###

If you use this in a .htaccess file, make sure that AllowOverride in httpd.conf is set at least to
###
AllowOverride +Indexes
###

see also http://httpd.apache.org/docs-2.0/mod/mod_autoindex.html#headername
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 248 total points
ID: 13524356
ReadmeName README
HeaderName HEADER
0