Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

policy on a 2 k box

Posted on 2005-03-10
2
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
hi all,

was trying to restrict a 2k box but now it seems I've locked myself out.  I checked the run only approved application .... yes.. I can't run anything else now..

any way to reset the sucker back... it's a new re-install so I can just do it again but won't learn anything from it...

I have a win98 diskette which restores the policy on a 95/98 box but how can I make one for a 2k box ?

rgds,
heddie
0
Comment
Question by:heddie
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 13508272
Is the box a member of a domain or a stand alone box?

Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
luv2smile earned 500 total points
ID: 13508605
My guess is...sounds like it is a stand alone machine and you changed the local policy. Localy policy applies to EVERYONE on the machine unless you specifically deny them read access to the policy.

So if this is the case...lesson learned here is that local policy affects EVERYONE and run only approved apps means just that...ONLY approve apps so lots of things break if you are not careful.

Here are instructions for the future on how to deny a user read rights to keep from getting the entire policy.

http://www.jsiinc.com/sube/tip2400/rh2492.htm

For getting back into your machine, see this PAQ...it is for xp, but should work for 2000:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21301357.html?query=locked+myself+out+with+group+policy&clearTAFilter=true
0