?
Solved

Can I replace access points with one antenna?

Posted on 2005-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I am attemping to provide internet access to an apartment complex consisting of 58 units in 4 buildings over 1.3 acres.  Is there a way to reduce the number of access points with a large antenna?  If possible, I would like to have 1 access point connected to a large, omni-directional antenna that covers the whole property.  Might not be a tough question, but I need the information quickly so I assigned a high point value.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:wcbruton
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
minmei earned 1000 total points
ID: 13508712
You could reduce the APs but it really depends on how many people will access it at the same time.

If you get anywhere above 10 people on one access point, you will begin to notice the lag/bandwidth reductions. More than 15 or 20 may not even connect. Even though you may have 54M (802.11a or g) it's still a shared medium, so everyone gets a slice.

If you think that 10 people max will ever connect to the service you may be fine.

Also depends on how thick the outside walls are and how many stories the buildings are - to assure adequate signal is getting in and out.

Big omni-directionals are good for open air, but other types (patch, grid) antennas penetrate walls better and may be needed to get all the way inside the buildings.

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:gjohnson99
gjohnson99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13509906
Things keep mind if you going use a lot of  access points.

 G is not the way to go to B wil work much better than G at this. For both B and G you only have 3 usable channels

Performance it not the much diffrent G ~ 12 Mbits B ~ 11.5 Mbits

A is Even better but antenna are hard to come by. A has 8 usable channels.

The bigest thing for distance and covrage is power output of your APs you will want to make sure you get 100 mw units.

A just came a cross a 500mw unit for less than a $150


http://www.hawkingtech.com/prodSpec.php?ProdID=224
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcbruton
ID: 13517444
Thanks for the great information.  It has all helped my decisions.
0