?
Solved

Redhat Enterprise - Partion Question for webserver

Posted on 2005-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hello,

I am setting up a Red Hat Enterprise server to be used solely for webhosting.  This is in a Dell Power Edge Server with RAID 1 and a RAID 5.  What is the best way to partion the system for this purpose.  I have loaded the OS on the RAID 1 and plan on having the RAID 5 hold the content.  The webserver will also be running mysql does this need to be put on a special partion also?

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:akant74
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:harbor235
ID: 13509045
I would put mysql on its own partition, the OS on another partition and the content on another. I don't think there is
any other need for additional partitioning.

harbor235
0
 

Author Comment

by:akant74
ID: 13509264
I apologize for being naive I am still feeling my way around the linux file system and as such I need to clarify.  When you say the OS should be on its own partion are you saying the root filesystem?  Can you give me a few examples of what directories you are talking about when you refer to OS.

Thank you,

0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 1500 total points
ID: 13509382
Hi,

  Webserver stuff is defined in /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf (DocumentRoot) and the mysql database is defined in /etc/my.cnf.
So I would recommend that
1. Put Webserver data on a separate partition on RAID5 with LVM (Logic Volume Manager), which allow you to grow the partition
dynamically without reboot the system. It's good for the future growth.

2. Put MySQL database on another separate partition on RAID5 with LVM, too.

3. The rest of OS partitions: /boot, /, /usr, /var, /tmp and swap are on RAID1. Make sure you have enough space for /tmp and /var
(at least 2GB for /var). For i686(32bit) P4 CPU, the biggest swap partition is 2GB (more than that is a waste). But you can have multiple
2GB swap partitions. /tmp is better at least 2GB for MySQL server.

The reason to separate MySQL and webserver data into different partition is to avoid one of the application using up all the disk space and
crash OS or other application. With separation, it only hangs up its own application (well, if you tie MySQL with webserver, then both
will hang if MySQL hangs due to disk full).

Regards,

Wesly
0