?
Solved

HOW CAN I SETUP RAID ON MY PC

Posted on 2005-03-10
11
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I AM BUILDING A PC FOR A FRIEND AND HE WANTS TO HAVE 4 HARDDRIVES AS RAID AND I REALLY HAVNT SETUP A RAID HARD DRIVE BEFORE IM GOING TO INSTALL XP PRO OB THIS PC, DOES XP SUPPORT RAID AND HOW DO I GO ABOUT SETING IT UP.??????
0
Comment
Question by:OPENBOX123
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Caseybea earned 1500 total points
ID: 13509287
XP does not have raid "built in".

You need one of the two following items:

A motherboard with a built-in raid controller, or

An add-on RAID disk controller.

Other operating systems have built-in raid support at the software level (for example, most flavors of Linux).   XP does not.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
ID: 13509315
First you must decide which level of RAID you want.

Raid 0, Striping across more than 1 disk, No Fault Tolerance
Raid 1, Mirroring.  2 Drives Mirrored to each other.
Raid 5, Striping with Parity.  3 or more drives, Fault Tolerant, so you can lose 1 and keep working.

Next, you will need to do a Hardware RAID for XP.  If your motherboard doesn't support it, you will need to get a nice Promise Card or some other to do the  RAID level you want.

You will setup the RAID and then Install XP on it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wingatesl
ID: 13513941
Actually XP pro does have raid "built in"! Software raid is controlled by disk management found in computer management under administrative tools.

Good guide http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleid=830&page=5
Shawn
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
ID: 13516376
wing,  Windows XP Professional is ONLY capable of creating RAID 0 striped arrays.  To have any fault tolerance, you need RAID 1 or Raid 5 and that, on an XP machine requires a hardware Raid.  I don't believe the poster is looking for a 4 drive RAID 0 array running in the OS.  Besides the lack of fault tolerance, the load on the machine with the software RAID could be very significant.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wingatesl
ID: 13516984
With a hex editor, you can change 3 files and enable raid 5
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
ID: 13520119
You can hack almost anything, but is it a good idea???  If something ever happens and this person decides to call MS support, they will not assist and I would believe that this would be in violation of the license agreement with XP.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ajundra
ID: 13529735
i'd not recommend to change anything with a hex editor. you can but if one day the file is replaced by windows update you're ****ed. the best bet is a hardware raid controller. the 100$ for a raid 5 capable controller or motherboard are worth it.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
ID: 13690848
I would recommend a split between caseybea and myself on this one.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
ID: 13801391
Sounds good to me
0