?
Solved

PDF Factory and Access97

Posted on 2005-03-10
6
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
There have been a few topics about this however I can't see to make any of the other solutions do quite what I need the app to do.  I need to export a report to a pdf file to a hardcoded location.  We are running Access97 and have the PDF Factory Pro installed.  I want this to be automated so when the user hits the button it creates the PDF without opening up a dialog box.  Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:missinglink28604
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:jjafferr
ID: 13509138
Hi missinglink28604,

have a look at www.almosawe.ae/jaffer/pdf-Report.zip
it might help, it contains a sample mdb too.


Jaffer
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 13509156
0
 

Author Comment

by:missinglink28604
ID: 13509328
Jjafferr, thank you for the file but I cannot open the MDB in 97..is it a access2k file?

Shanesue, Thanks for the link I have been looking a that a good portion of the day.  Some of the registry keys referred to are not on my machine.  That looks like the route I would like to go.  I am running Win 2K, and the PDF Factory Pro Server...would that make a difference?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
shanesuebsahakarn earned 1000 total points
ID: 13509344
It shouldn't make a difference, but since I only used PDF Factory very briefly (for about two hours), I can't vouch for it. If the keys aren't on your machine, you could try creating them to see if the application will recognise them.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:jjafferr
ID: 13509381
missinglink28604,

I can download the mdb and save it as A97, but I don't have access to our ftp now,
so if you wish, you can email me then I can send it to you.
The example doesn't use PDF Factory, it uses Ghostscript.

jaffer
0
 

Author Comment

by:missinglink28604
ID: 13512364
Shanesue,  That worked...took some on the fly registry entries, but works like a charm.  Never thought about creating them if they were not there.  Thanks.

Jaffer,  I appreciate your help and time with this project as well.
0