?
Solved

At the Windows Networking logon prompt, characters automatically start appearing in the password field after I hit any key one time......

Posted on 2005-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
..... as if you're holding a key down on the keyboard. But I don't think it's the keyboard or any stuck key on the keyboard because it only happens at the login prompt - it never starts typing on its own in a Word document for example. I haven't been able to spend any time troubleshooting this yet. Anyone ever seen this? Could this be some keystroke logging spyware app gone awry? Any ideas? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:WineGeek
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 13509258
Does this happen regardless of the key pressed?

I haven't seen this but I'll look around and see what I can find.   Have you checked the machine for spyware and malware

http://housecall.trendmicro.com/
online scan

Microsoft's spyware site

http://www.microsoft.com/athome/security/spyware/software/default.mspx

Thanks
Mike

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 13509435
Hi WineGeek,

can you scan, save and give the link to your hijackthis log file?
download hijackthis from [ http://hijackthis.de ]

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:WineGeek
ID: 13510809
Ok - I'll post a Hijack This report from that computer in the next few days. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13513979
Did you check Keyboard ?
Also check in Safe Mode. Does it happen there ?

Let me know.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SunshineVK
ID: 13517991
Hi!! Just to confirm one thing does it automatically logon also? If yes
Can u also check if there is Autologon enabled.
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE > Software > Microsoft > Windows_NT> Current_Version>Winlogon
Name:       AutoAdminLogon      Type:       REG_SZ      Data:       1
Name:       DefaultUserName      Type:       REG_SZ      Data:       login name
Name:       DefaultPassword      Type:       REG_SZ      Data:       password

Pls let me know if this is og any help.
0