?
Solved

No sound

Posted on 2005-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Running Gateway 2.4 GHz Pentium 4, 1 GB RAM, 80 GB HD

Had to reinstall XP and many programs.  All working but no sound.  Yellow ? in Device Manager by 'Unknown deivce' which I think at one time said 'Multimedia.."  The 'Sound, Video, Game Controllers' show no problem in Device Manager.  

Troubleshooting doesn't work.  Don't have OEM disks with me.  Any way to get computer to recognize the sound system that had been working last week?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rsaldino
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13509485
Try running Everest to identify the card and the drivers for it: http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=3

I recommend that you get a copy of Ghost and make periodic backups, which will restore everything back to a known working condition.  Keep the system drive relatively small and this will not take a lot of time.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ashleyjl
ID: 13509496
You should be able to go to the Gateway website and pull up the specific audio driver for your model
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rhequiem
ID: 13509673
I've encountered this problem before, and found this article from Microsoft, which explains how to identify unknown devices in the Device Manager. It helped me, so I'd like to pass it on to you to see if you can use it to find out exactly what device it is, rather than poking around and getting frustrated. I hope it helps :)

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314464

Corey
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
onedeej earned 500 total points
ID: 13510583
gateway has a nifty little tool to automatically discover your system and serial number,
http://support.gateway.com/support/drivers/dlcenter.asp - that page will direct you to al of your computers' appropriate downloads. Including the appropriate driver for the sound card, and whatever else you have in the computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsaldino
ID: 13513709
Thanks to everyone for their input.

onedeej was right-on with the Gateway support site.  I had lost that when I reinstalled XP.

Sound is now working.

Question closed.
0