[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

conecting a hdd laptop to a Pc

Posted on 2005-03-10
6
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
i have a hdd laptop for a dell inspiron 8100  and i want to conected like secondary hdd in my Pc i have the adapter for conectec it but i am not sure where is the pin 1 because in other war if am wrong am gonna to burn my Hdd.
Can you help me to be sure that am not conecting wrong my hdd laptop to my Pc
0
Comment
Question by:ALEJANDRO125
3 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ashleyjl earned 672 total points
ID: 13509586
pin 1 is normally marked on the hard drive on the bottom side.  sounds like you might
do better with a usb 2.0 hard drive kit for a 2.5 drive (portability)
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 664 total points
ID: 13510226
Pin 1 is usually next to 2 other sets of pins, one of which is meant to jumper the drive for slave or master. If you still aren't sure, you can usually find the drive on the internet along with a description.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:kode99
kode99 earned 664 total points
ID: 13510570
Here's a good article with pictures.
  http://techrepublic.com.com/5100-6255-5160538.html

and a diagram of pins and power for a adapter.
  http://www.datapro.net/products/1920.html

These are all standard.

These cables are nice as too,
  http://shop.store.yahoo.com/cablesonline/940pinto44pi.html
0