?
Solved

Force Windows 2000 Crash

Posted on 2005-03-10
18
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
This may sound strange - but I need to know how to force a Windows 2000 Crash?
0
Comment
Question by:tbaseflug
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:katacombz
ID: 13509626



from http://www.jsifaq.com/SUBE/tip2100/rh2103.htm

2103 » How do I crash Windows 2000 with a few key strokes?



Sometimes, a Memory.dmp is helpful.

If you want to be able to create one with a few keystrokes:

1. Put a lock on your office door.

2. Navigate to:

      HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\i8042prt\Parameters

3. On the Edit menu, Add Value name CrashOnCtrlScroll, as a type REG_DWORD. A data value of 1 enables this feature. A missing Value Name, or a data value of 0, disables it.

4. Shutdown and restart your computer.

To crash your system, with:

*** STOP: 0x000000E2 (0x00000000,0x00000000,0x00000000,0x00000000)
The end-user manually generated the crashdump.

1. Hold down the right hand Ctrl key.

2. Press the ScrLk twice.


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:katacombz
ID: 13509635
or are you truing to crash someone elses computer remotely?

this i would wonder wyh. but if you are wanting to demonstrate a BSOD the above will work
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbaseflug
ID: 13509661
Well, we hired a remot admin for our remote servers and we have a test server that we want to crash to see how fast they resond and what they do to diagnosis, etc.  I can access the system through RDP.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:katacombz
ID: 13509692
then the above will work
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbaseflug
ID: 13509715
Well, when I RDP in and make the changes and then, following a restart, I hold ctrl and hit scroll lock twice and it does nothign but enable scroll locking on the system that I am using to RDP into the system in question.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrAruba
ID: 13509753
Be sure to hold down the RIGHT ctrl key
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbaseflug
ID: 13509806
I am holding down the right ctrl key and while doing so, hit the scroll lock button twice, and my system beeps and locks my keyboard.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrAruba
ID: 13509874
Anyhoo, this procedure will crash the system but it is worthless for testing your remote admin's skills because ....

*** STOP: 0x000000E2 (0x00000000,0x00000000,0x00000000,0x00000000)
The end-user manually generated the crashdump.

The error message gives it away........:-)

If you really want to test your remote admins skills then just fiddle around with a couple of settings (disable some services, change subnetmask, ...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbaseflug
ID: 13509890
MrAruba -

I am not a system admin by any means (obviously) - is there a sure way to quickly bring it down
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrAruba
ID: 13509919
well the most important question is : how much damage may you do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbaseflug
ID: 13509932
MrAruba -

Frankly - complete devastation - this is a throwaway system regardless
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrAruba
ID: 13510108
in that case delete a heap of system files and reboot
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbaseflug
ID: 13510753
mraruba -

one last question for you - just delete a bunch of files from winnt/system32?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MrAruba earned 2000 total points
ID: 13510808
just shoot away...delete stuff under c:\, c:\winnt, c:\winnt\system and c:\winnt\system32

you would be very unlucky if you didn't delete at least one important system file here.
And if you put on your poker face to the administrator and tell him 'i didn't do it..' ' I dunno'...priceless.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 13510879
I hope you are being sincere with this being a test machine and you not being malicious.  Delete the boot.ini file and restart the computer with either your RDP connection or the shutdown.exe utility.  It won't come up and it should give them a small problem to deal with initially.  Large scale, you can corrupt some data files and make the system inoperable, forcing them to do a rebuild from scratch.

The boot.ini should be pretty easy for them to solve.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:katacombz
ID: 13511059
hmmm, you might ahve to boot to teh recovery console to delete some files in teh system 32 as the o\s will lock them adn you will get access denied or could not delet file file in use.

open c:\winnt\repair and delete all the files in there

try this start>run>regedit  enter

expand hkey_local_machine right click on software and choose delete.

then reboot the box.



0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 13511412
I agree just remove (or rename) some of the files,  remove ntdetect or ntldr and the system won't boot.   They should be able to use a boot disk and get it back up in no time

This is sneaky :)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13513951
Hummmmm.....

I tell you an easy way......

Delete Windows 2000 Partition... LOL

Why you want to Crash and Why you want to do so ?

If you change Win2k32.sys path in registry windows will come at boot screen but will not allow you to login and will crash.
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SessionManager\Subsystems
and an value listed "Kmode" if you change the path of this entry windows will crash.
0