?
Solved

How to Progate VLANs across Cisco router interfaces

Posted on 2005-03-10
9
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I'd appriciate it if anybody could help me out on this.

I have a need for VLAN's to prograte my routed ethernet WAN link.  Here's the situation:

I need to have ports in our remote site on a VLAN for outside our firewall.  The remote site is connected via a 10mb wireless ethernet shot to a town 30 miles away.  The remote site has its own set of VLAN's but not the VLAN's in our main office, ie. the VLAN for outside the firewall.

LAN1(Cisco 3550 switch)  Cisco 2651 Router1--Wireless WAN--Cisco 3640 Router2 (Cisco 3524 switch)LAN2
10.1.0.0/16                                                                                                              10.180.10.0/24
Note: we are only using ethernet interfaces on the routers for the wireless link.

I am using dot1q encapsulation to allow each router to communicate with the VLAN's connected to that router.  I have created VLAN's on each side with the same ID's.  The problem is it seems as though the routers are striping the VLAN tags.

For test I have setup a 2651 router with 2 FE interfaces, each setup with dot1q encap, it will see vlans on each side, but it will not allow the vlan's to traverse the router interfaces.

Is there anything I can do to allow this?

My other option is to eliminate the routers all together and uses switches now that the link is all Ethernet based.  We recently upgraded to the 10mb wireless from a P2P T1, ie. the need for the routers.  Is this my best bet?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:kbws1
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 13510543
>The problem is it seems as though the routers are striping the VLAN tags.

This is normal behavior. VLAN's are layer 2 and router's are layer 3. Any layer 2 information will be lost when going through a router.

>Is there anything I can do to allow this?

You could bridge the two networks but because they are two different networks (10.1.0.0 and 10.180.10.0), you must use a router.

-Don
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbws1
ID: 13510886
Don,

Thanks for the response.  I agree and routers are what I am using.  The questions is, is there a way and if so how can I have the routers forward VLAN tags?  

Appriciate the help.

Rob
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 13511029
>The questions is, is there a way and if so how can I have the routers forward VLAN tags?

Nope.

Why do you want to?

-Don
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13513403
Agree with Don. Not going to happen. Period.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1600 total points
ID: 13517223
Gee, that's nice. You agree with me and you get the points. ;-)

-Don
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbws1
ID: 13517257
Thanks to Don and lrmoore for your time and information.  That saves me the time messing with some that just isn't going to work.  I think the best bet is to run it with layer 3 switching over the wireless link.  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13521155
Please post in Community support to give Don the points. I don't deserve them.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 13521178
Thanks for the thought lmoore. That's enough for me. :-)
0