?
Solved

Name conflicts with existing module, project, or object library

Posted on 2005-03-10
11
Medium Priority
?
6,214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I started getting an error regarding the mscomctl.ocx control in a project that has worked fine for a year.  I opened the control project and I found that for some reason the "Microsoft Windows Common Controls 6.0 (sp6)" componenet was no longer selected.  I tried selecting it but when I try clicking ok it gives me the following error:

Name conflicts with existing module, project, or object library

I'm not sure what is going on.  Can anyone help me...please?

Thanks,
axnst2
0
Comment
Question by:axnst2
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:axnst2
ID: 13510595
Is anyone reading this at all?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:List244
ID: 13512276
Do you have something in your project named MSComCtlLib?
A frm... cls...bas?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
edwardiii earned 1000 total points
ID: 13512644
Hi, axnst2.

List244 is on the right track.  Per the following snippet from (http://vbadvisor.com/doc/05171), try renaming your project -- it's talking about Access VBA, but the overall concept may help you:

     "When working with object libraries, don't give your Access database the same name as a type library reference. If I name my database Outlook.mdb, I can't reference the Outlook type library. By default, the name of the Access VBA project is the same as the database name. You can't load two libraries with the same name -- VBA won't know which library you're referring to in your object declarations. If you encounter a "Name conflicts with existing module, project, or object library" error when you try to select the Outlook type library in the References dialog, change the name of the VBA project in Options > Advanced."
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shiju Sasidharan
ID: 13515058
Hi axnst2
 ur project is still working properly ?

try this
Check the controls u have selected, goto
Projects Menu->Components
and check the checkbox "Selected Items Only"
now see whether u have already selected other versions of Microsoft Windows Common Controls say
Microsoft Windows Common Controls 6.0 (sp4)
Microsoft Windows Common Controls 6.0 (sp5)
etc..
if so uncheck that and try with the version u want

Shiju

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:List244
ID: 13518197
Shiju, you should be able to have each and every 'Windows Common Controls' added to the
project without any troubles. It seems that he must have a class or form or something, already
named MsComCtlLib.
0
 

Author Comment

by:axnst2
ID: 13557672
Wow I finally found what the problem was.  For some reason the exact same .ocx was in my .vbp twice.  I opened my .vbp file in C++ and deleted one of them.  It fixed my problem.  I am not sure how VB accomplished to do this.  Oh well, all that matters is that it's fixed.

Thanks to everyone though!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:List244
ID: 13558447
That doesn't sound right at all...First, VB should not allow you to have multiple copies
in it. So that would require editing the vbp in the first place. Also, VB corrects these
things automatically, if you have too many on load it should be handled.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wraith821
ID: 13648798
i've seen this before but only once. never found how it happened eaither but you can edit that vbp file with notepad if you ever need to again. its just text. kinda like an ini file.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:List244
List244 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13912309
I recommend splitting the points between myself, and Edwardiii.
0
 

Author Comment

by:axnst2
ID: 14097725
I gave you guys the points though in reality I answered my own question.

Thanks,
axnst2
0