?
Solved

Crystal with HP LaserJet 1012

Posted on 2005-03-10
9
Medium Priority
?
718 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Strange problem:  

One of my clients can print any Crystal Reports to a local printer HP LaserJet 1012 so long as the report is displayed in a Crystal Reports Viewer.  But when the user selects the option to have the report sent directly to the printer, the printer light blinks but nothing happens. No exceptions are thrown and no errors generated.

Configuration: VB.NET 1.1 application w/Crystal Rep 8.5
No other customers report this problem.  

Any thoughts?  


0
Comment
Question by:billg_sd
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 13510784
How are you sending the report directly to the printer?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jlazanowski
ID: 13510826
This is just a hunch but if you are using the printtoprinter method in applicaiton, it will use the default page setup within the report. If this was created on a diffrent printer (I assume that it was, this could be your problem) The 1012 is a host based printer which makes it more difficult to work with and standard HP drivers don't work properly. (HP LaserJet 4 for example).


If you are using the printtoprinter method you need to get the printersettings from the printdocument and apply them to the reportdocument before you access the method. The viewer does this for you.

Justin
0
 

Author Comment

by:billg_sd
ID: 13511228
I'm using the following:

        Dim pd As New System.windows.forms.PrintDialog
        Dim iResult As System.Windows.Forms.DialogResult
        Dim iCopies As Integer

        pd.Document = New System.Drawing.Printing.PrintDocument
        pd.PrinterSettings = New System.Drawing.Printing.PrinterSettings
       
        iResult = pd.ShowDialog()
       
        If iResult = System.Windows.Forms.DialogResult.OK Then
                MyReport..PrintOptions.PrinterName = pd.PrinterSettings.PrinterName
                iCopies = pd.PrinterSettings.Copies
                MyReport.PrintToPrinter(iCopies, False, 1, 999)
        End If
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:billg_sd
ID: 13511282
Some random thougthts:

1)  HP LaserJet 1010/1012 is cheap...$189.  Does it even support PCL5?   Might try a different printer.

2)  Could the latest servicepack from Business Objects for CrystalReports.Net be applied?  If so the application would also have to be rebuilt with the new libraries.

3)  Will others run into similar problems with cheap printers?  For that matter, does BusinessObjects have a list of non-supported printers?  




0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jlazanowski earned 1700 total points
ID: 13511384
It does support PCL but again it's a host based driver printer. So it makes the interpertation on the machine itself. If you can get another printer I would do it. host based printers are rarely worth the effort.

I ran into a similar situation recently, this was for a label printer so there were all kinds of diffrent paper type issues but I was getting specific errors from within the application if a DLL was wrong.

I don't think BO keeps a list of supported printers although I am not sure of that, as long as you make sure that the printer you are buying isn't host based then you should have better luck. Google the "Laserjet 1012 unsupported personality" you will find that lots of people have hard time with this printer.

Is your application printing to any kind of special paper (legal or landscape by default) anything that might be diffrent? When the 1012's light flashes, press the go button on the printer does it spit out an error?

0
 

Author Comment

by:billg_sd
ID: 13511499
Quick Question:

What does 'Host Printer' mean; This is 1st time I've heard this term used?
 

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jlazanowski
ID: 13511543
A host based printer means that the printer itself has a very small amount of memory on board which it uses for very basic PCL and print butter commands.

The computer acts as the print processor to the printer. The driver does this, so it's refered to as a host based printer. Basicly the driver takes over the print processor function that is normally built into the printer so the printer witout the driver is basicly a dumb box. Most printers have the print processor embedded in the printer itself.

0
 

Author Comment

by:billg_sd
ID: 13511809

The technology sounds...inferior, not worthy of further research.

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jlazanowski
ID: 13511831
It is inferior, that's why the printers are so cheap

0