Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HOW TO CREATE A WINDOWS INSTALLER (MSI) AND HAVE IT INSTALL SILENTLY

Posted on 2005-03-10
9
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I am new to this and want to deploy software to machines using a windows installation package.  I want the application to be deployed without user intervention.  I want it to be installed silently and all the choices to be preselected in the installation package.  Can someone tell me the best way to do this and which software I should use.  Thanks for you help!
0
Comment
Question by:Rosen500
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jkorz
ID: 13510383
If this is a large scale installation I would recommend Microsoft SMS server.  It is pricy and takes a little time to learn, but you can controll all the software (that are in msi form) on every one of your clients from it.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael_D
ID: 13510445
Hi Rosen500,
If you are licensed customers of Visual Studio 6.0 (are you?) you can use Visual Studio Installer
http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/downloads/tools/vsi11/default.aspx





Cheers!
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 1500 total points
ID: 13510462
You can also use Wise for Windows Installer for Developers (http://www.wise.com) to create .msi install packages tht do not display any of the typical forms, and are hidden/no user intervention.  This is also somewhat pricey and takes awhile to lear.  InstallMaster is another installer software product, that pretty much does the same thing.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Rosen500
ID: 13510759
Yeah I am licensed for  Visual Studio 6.0.  Is there a site that I can use to get  help with setting up the installation?  setting up installation scripts as well?  i want to use something like an answer file with the installation.  Is that possible?  Thanks
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 13510800
AFAIK VS6 does not have the ability to create .msi's, but can be grabbed by Wise for Windows Installer nicely.   Last I remember there are very few training sites that do Wise training, as they like to do all the training at their sites in Detroit and San Francisco.  I'm sure if you google search you can find some programmer sites that offer Wise advice (no pun intended).
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 13510817
Oops.  Disregard the above post, as it looks like it was directed towards Michael_D
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 13513297
Why not use the best free installation software Innosetup. Look at www.innosetup.com and also amzingly good free 3rd party tools that come with it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rdwillett
ID: 13513771
Visual Studio Installer 1.1 creates msi's in several different forms i.e. msi only or setup.exe.  Along with the Orca Table Editor available from Microsoft (all of which are free) you can create a new install.  It includes the ability to add merge module, etc.

Download Visual Studio Installer from:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/downloads/tools/vsi11/default.aspx

Download Orca:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;255905

View this article for information on how to use VSI 1.1
http://www.devx.com/vb2themax/Article/19893
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rosen500
ID: 13518047
Thanks for the help, i am making progress
0