Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how can I tell if this is server is a domain controller

Posted on 2005-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
6,274 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi.  I have two servers.  The main and another.  I want to find out if the second server is set up as a secondary domain controller.

How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:GDoucette
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:luv2smile
luv2smile earned 240 total points
ID: 13510378
It should be fairly obvious if it is a DC or not...if it has Active Directory installed on it then it is a DC.

Which one do you access active directory from?

If you access AD remotely then if you go into Active Directory and look under "domain controllers" then your domain controller account should be listed so it should tell you the name.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 260 total points
ID: 13510497
just b/c a computer has the  "active directory users and computers" console on it doesnt mean its a DC at all, that just means it has the windows support tools installed. In fact i have it on XP and windows professional computers.

If some reason you can't access the "active directory users and computers" MMC from anywere, you can just log onto the server in question and run DCPROMO.  if the wizard starts asking you if you want to remove AD from this computer then you know it has it.  If it asks you if you want to install AD, then you know it doesn't have it.  just close the wizard by pressing cancel.

OR

from the logon screen (after pressing ctrl +alt+del) if you have the option to log in locally to "this computer" then you know its not a DC since DCs dont have local accounts.  If you dont have the option to log on locally, then it is a DC.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:GDoucette
ID: 13510644
I cannot log on locally only to my network, and AD is installed so I guess its a DC thanks.

0