Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SCREEN BLANKS AFTER BIOS POST

Posted on 2005-03-10
18
Medium Priority
?
2,169 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I HAVE A REALLY STRANGE PROBLEM. A COMPUTER I HAVE STARTSUP AND I CAN SEE IT GO THROUGH THE MEMORY CHECK. AFTER THE MEMORY CHECK IS FINISHED IT DETECTS THE HARD DRIVES AND THEN THE SCREEN BLANKS. THE MOTHERBOARD IS AN ASUS K7V AND I HAVE AN ATHLON 700 MHZ. I TRIED CHANGING THE SLOT OF THE RAM BUT THAT DIDNT' WORK. I ALSO TRIED BOOTING UP WITHOUT ANY RAM AND DID RECEIVE BEEPS. THE STRANGE THING IS THAT WITH THE RAM AND CPU, WHEN THE SCREEN BLANKS THERE ARE NO BEEPS OR ANYTHING.

** I TESTED THE POWER SUPPLY WITH MY POWERMAX TESTER AND IT SAYS ITS OK
** I RESEATED THE CPU

0
Comment
Question by:FASTECHS
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +8
18 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:rhequiem
rhequiem earned 80 total points
ID: 13510893
Did you try booting into safe mode? How about booting from your OS boot CD, also? If you can do that, then we can attempt to work with it and see what the problem is. Sounds like something may have happened to your OS. Have you done anything to it previous to it not booting into Windows?
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 80 total points
ID: 13510918
If it displays the POST messages (testing RAM and detecting hard drives), it's very likely you have a bad Windows driver.  You can do a repair install to get it back up and running:

WinXP
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/tips/xp_repair_install.htm 

Win2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;292175
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Blue_Rishi
Blue_Rishi earned 80 total points
ID: 13510994
So you don't get anything after post? No 'starting _(your OS here)_'? Sound like a hardware problem to me...can you enter bios and does it detect all your IDE devices?

BR
0
 

Author Comment

by:FASTECHS
ID: 13511559
Thanks everyone for your help, I can't get into the Bios. I see the system bootup and calculate the memory. After that the screen goes blank. I hit NUMLOCK/CAPS LOCK and no lights on the keyboard blink. I also tried clearing the CMOS using the jumper on the board. Still no success.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:GinEric
GinEric earned 240 total points
ID: 13511969
Don't clear the CMOS!

First, go into BIOS Setup.  Check the video cache and other cache.  Disallow the use of the video memory areas for caching.  You might disallow all areas from using cache.

If it boots up then, you know it's the video area or one of the cache areas that you're system is using while BIOS thinks it owns it.

No video == No video

Although, in any Windows program, during startup, if you hit the Escape key, you should see everything it's doing, including loading all the drivers, etc..

It just sounds like you didn't get past loading the video drivers.

If you can see the hard drive greet light, and after you boot it is blinking, the system is up, you just have no display.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:davebytes
davebytes earned 80 total points
ID: 13511991
You should be able to hit something like F1 or DEL during the POST to get into the bios screens.

Does the hard disk make ANY sounds after the screen goes blank?  Is it a known working hard disk?  Does the screen go to sleep after a a bit?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:DabRain
DabRain earned 80 total points
ID: 13512582
change your graphics card, best of all is to put in an old PCI 2mb S3, or similar, that is known to be good, this will at least determine whether it is your current graphics card or not.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 80 total points
ID: 13516146
To explain what some of these suggestions are looking for:
(We are SO bad at not telling people WHY to check something...)

PC's boot in a genaric universal standard video mode..
When the OS starts things switch to using hardware specific drivers.
It sounds like when it's switching to the windows drivers for the video something is incorrect.
Could be either be hardware or software. Most likely just a setting.

Your not getting any beeps because as far as the PC knows you have a picture.

One thing to try is just using another monitor.
It's possible the default video output from the video card under windows is simply not compatible with the monitor.
.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:eatmeimadanish
eatmeimadanish earned 200 total points
ID: 13518046
Sounds like a bad hard drive.  What happens when you unplug all of your drives?
0
 

Author Comment

by:FASTECHS
ID: 13523338
Hi All,

I can't even get into the bios because after the memory check the screen goes blank. There are no hard drives connected and I removed all PCI cards. It seems like a bad motherboard.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 80 total points
ID: 13523467
You could try resetting the CMOS again, making sure all power is removed beforehand. If you have a new CMOS battery at hand you could try switching batteries.
/RID
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:GinEric
GinEric earned 240 total points
ID: 13526737
Actually, he should get to the BIOS even during the mem test.

About removing all the hard drives and PCI cards; now you've done it Olley, the motherboard now has nothing to do but wonder what in the world is going on out there.

I didn't mean to remove everything at once, if I implied that, sorry.  You need at least the basic stuff, like one hard drive.  You did say the hard drives were detected, do you mean that you saw a display showing the interrupts for the drives before Win takes off onto color, or did you mean you just saw the lights blink on the case?

After the mem test, Bios usually starts checking for hard drives, mouse, keyboard, and so on, and usually reports them on a black screen with white text.

XP sort of bypasses this by moving the display to its area after first blanking it out, but the display is still there, that is why hitting the ESC key will show it, the Win display is sort of fake during boot up.

I don't think you mentioned an Operating System, is the machine naked?  No OS yet?

After the display blanks, before any OS boot, the three keyboard lights should blink, or at least one should blink, if they don't, check the keyboard connection.  Try another keyboard.

Odd as it sounds, I have seen a keyboard freeze even the BIOS bootup at around the display point.

We're back to real basics here, but I do believe that hitting the delete key should immediately go to the BIOS, disregarding the mem test even if it is in progress.

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
eatmeimadanish earned 200 total points
ID: 13531051
If he can't get into the bios, and the screen goes blank after mem test, what would be the point of a hard drive with an OS on it?  If you can't get into the bios you are probably looking at a bad mobo.  You may want to make sure you didn't mount the mobo directly to the case.  Often people screw the mobo into the case with out copper risers and tha back of the mobo is sitting on metal (conductive) and thus shorting it out.  Check for any kind of metal shorting the mobo out, or better yet can you get the mobo working outside the case?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:GinEric
GinEric earned 240 total points
ID: 13570807
They sure do that, screw it in without standoffs and copper risers.  Is he having any luck with it you think?
0
 

Author Comment

by:FASTECHS
ID: 13691038
Thanks everyone for your help, since I can't even get into the Bios I am going to try your input and take the motherboard out of the case as a last ditch effort to see if anything works. I'll let you know what happens.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:eatmeimadanish
ID: 13767800
so what happened?
0
 

Author Comment

by:FASTECHS
ID: 14002444
I ended up junking the machine. Thanks for everyone's help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:symatron
ID: 14974416
Hi. Little late for this post but maybe it will help someone in the future.
Came across you posting in a google search for a solution to a problem with a client system.  What OS? Windows Xp or 2000(same issue). My client's system had 2000 and would Freeze (unable to use keyboard and had to press reset on tower) and screen would go blank after POST. Corrupted boot.ini file as a result of worm/and or trojan virus infection.  Removed virus and replaced boot.ini file. System works fine now.  boot.ini can be viewed in notepad iand  is 2-3 lines of text. When I open the corrupted files it was 50 times in size and filled with compiled data simiar to opening an .exe file in notepad.


tech@symatron.com



0