?
Solved

URL arrives missing in mail missing one character

Posted on 2005-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have written a Lotus Script agent that sends an email notification to a user with a hyperlink to the document that they can click on to view the document.  If I route the message to the clients exchange server, it chops off the first character of the URL so instead of this:

<A href="http://www.myserver/mydatabase/myview/mydoc">Click here to view document</A>

they get this:

<A href="ttp://www.myserver/mydatabase/myview/mydoc">Click here to view document</A>

notice the missing "h" which causes the link not to work.  If I route the message to another mail server, the link arrives intack.  It is only on the clients exchange serve that this behavior occurs.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ccarlson62
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 300 total points
ID: 13511163
Must be a problem either on the Exchaneg side, or, if using the Domino Connector for Exchange, it could be a problem with the connector.  There's really no way to know.  More bad news -- it probably can't be fixed. One bit of good news -- if it is the ocnnector, it might be possible to route the message via SMTP instead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccarlson62
ID: 13511222
qwaletee

No connector involved here.  I was leaning toward thier spam filter (they use Spam Assasin) doing something funky.

0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:p_partha
p_partha earned 75 total points
ID: 13517365
Just a thought, Can you try giving with out the http://

Partha
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccarlson62
ID: 13521426
Well, my solution is not pretty but it works.  I am sending the URL with an extra "h" like this

hhttp://server/database/view/doc

The exchange server still strips the first character so the links work now.  Now I just have to worry about them fixing it.

Thanks for the suggestions.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 13521453
That's funny, but just chekc whether it is consistent , otherewise you are again in trouble :|

-Partha
0