?
Solved

2003 DNS entries for interanl www site - What is the correct procedure for this entry?

Posted on 2005-03-10
6
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi ,

we have an example.local domain and on our LAN is an SSL VPN server, the DNS name for the virtual site is demo.otherexample.co.uk

external DNS is working fine but for testing reasons need to access it internally aswell

when I change my hosts file everything is working correctly, what is the correct method for adding a static entry like this to DNS on server 2003?

thx

jrinns
0
Comment
Question by:jrinns
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13511431
Are you using Host Headers on the web site?  That could be why your otherwise having problems.  Make another host header entry for the domain name you want to use on the website that doesn't respond.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrinns
ID: 13511522
No the SSL device dosnt use them
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stevengreen
ID: 13514558
acn you not just add the entry:

demo.otherexample.co.uk    A      ip address

And add the internal Ip address of the machine?

Stevengreen
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
John Gates, CISSP earned 1500 total points
ID: 13520244
If you want to have your machine answer to the demo.otherexample.co.uk domain you will have to set up a forware lookup zone on your internal DNS for otherexample.co.uk and then add the a record like this

demo              A      <internal ip>

If you want to use your internal site then on your .local site in dns add

demo            A    <internal Ip>

You will have to match the other settings MX, etc if you use option one to match your real outside record.

Hope this helps
-D-
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrinns
ID: 13521098
So if I was doing it in 2003 server it would be add host? dosnt this automatically add the .local extension?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 13521175
Yes that is correct.


Then it will be demo.example.local


-D-
0