?
Solved

LGA 775 fan/power issues

Posted on 2005-03-10
9
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
OK you sharp shooters, someone knows something I don’t.

I just threw together my first LGA 775 system, no big deal, I'm not a fan of the new heat sink mounting solution, but whatever.  There’s also like a good 1/2mm of slop when you drop that CPU kind of scary if you ask me.  

For some strange reason i went ahead and got a boxed CPU, you know, stock heat sink included.  Well, the stock heat sink/fan was too loud so i ripped it out and put in an el cheapo thermaltake (low db rating).  Anyway, shortly after i put the new heatsink/fan in the system, the user began complaining about the system being real slow.  I took a look at his processes and 'system' was using about 15% - 30% of the CPU all the time.  A little pstat/pviewer action and i found the culprit to be acpi.sys!?  That's when i remembered that the stock heatshink/fan had a 4pin connector as did the mainboard, the new heatsink/fan had the good old 3pin 12v header and since the mainboards 4 pin connector had an offset tab to allow a 3pin to fit neatly, i just assumed the 4th wire was for speed scalability or something not worth worrying about right away.  Well, as you may have guessed, putting the old heatsink/fan back in the system cleared up the issue.  In the back of my mind i'm thinking there’s a bios setting I’m unaware of but i wanted to see what you guess think.

The board is an Abit AS8.
0
Comment
Question by:WookieWookie
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
stockhes earned 168 total points
ID: 13512668
Hi Wookie

CPU link expalins the 4'th wire

http://cache-www.intel.com/cd/00/00/17/98/179821_179821.pdf

I have seen this feature labeled as : fan speed control(fsc), smart fan

check intel:
http://search2.intel.com/corporate/default.aspx?culture=en-US&q=fan+control+lga+775

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WookieWookie
ID: 13516425
Ya, i kind of guessed that.  Anyone know why a fan of all things would cause acpi.sys to go nuts?  I guess it sounds like it could be faulty, power wize that is, some how, or somthing.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 168 total points
ID: 13516621
Intel cpus slow down if they think they are overheating.  My guess is the missing wire caused it to think the fan wasn't working properly, so it slowed down.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WookieWookie
ID: 13517754
I'm pretty sure the slow down was a result of the 'system' object/process calling the acpi.sys driver continuously for whatever reason.  A college had me confirm that the processor speed was not slowed, it was not.  

I was unaware that any of the P4 clocks could be scaled 'on the fly'.  I know the PM's can be, but are you sure about the P4's scalability?  If so, are there 3rd party apps that can be used for these means or is it a hardware 'fail safe' functionality?  BIOS controlled?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13518764
I don't think you can access this functionality: http://www6.tomshardware.com/cpu/20010917/heatvideo-02.html
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:crazijoe
crazijoe earned 164 total points
ID: 13518848
I do know that on Intel MBs you can disable the fa speed control in the BIOS. Maybe Abit has the same feature. The problem is when you disable it, it will max out all the fan speeds.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WookieWookie
ID: 13519515
Thanks for the info Callandor, I see, kudos Intel, kudos.
Unfortunately, i don’t think it applies to my situation as the throttling is a result of a given condition provided by the onboard thermal diode, fan speed dosn't seem to have anything to do with it.  Off course, Abit may of very well desided to do there own thing.  I'll be a little pissed if disabling the fan speed control fixes my issue because the fan/heatsink that causes the issue does not have speed control.  I'll be looking into it over the weekend, i'll bet i'll fing a BIOS setting that does the trick, we'll see.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WookieWookie
ID: 14257002
Man has this gotten old, sorry guys.  I put the original fan back in there and my engineer doesn't complain about a little too much noise so i hadn't gotten around to fixing him up, squeaky wheel gets the oil or sometime.  I'm sure I'll get him figured out soon, again thanks for your time everyone, I'll finish this up and throw out the vaguely interesting facts soon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WookieWookie
ID: 14347145
Guess i better close this out, thanks for the convers guys.  Sorry i didn't get around to finishing up, one day i'll replace that fan.
0