?
Solved

Deploying Office with Group Policy and MSIInstaller Errors

Posted on 2005-03-10
7
Medium Priority
?
1,257 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hey everybody, I am deploying Office 2003 and XP through group policy running windows 2003 server and XP Pro clients.  If the user is a member of the Managers group they get office 2003, if a member of Standard Users group they get XP installed.  This is working great.  The problem is there are 4 warnnings in the application log everytime the user logs on to the computer.  Here are the errors; these errors are from a machine getting office XP installed.  There are similar errors for Office 2003.

EVENTID:  1001   Source MSIInstaller  
Detection of product '{90110409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0050048383C9}', feature 'WORDFiles' failed during request for component '{8E46FEFA-D973-6294-B305-E968CEDFFCB9}'

EVENTID:  1004   Source MSIInstaller
Detection of product '{90110409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0050048383C9}', feature 'ProductFiles', component '{66CD2C91-2A15-4DA4-BBD2-5EC1075F3C0E}' failed.  The resource 'HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.pip\' does not exist.

EVENTID:  1001  Source MSIInstaller
Detection of product '{90110409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0050048383C9}', feature 'WORDFiles' failed during request for component '{8E46FEFA-D973-6294-B305-E968CEDFFCB9}'

EVENTID:  1004  Source MSIInstaller
Detection of product '{90110409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0050048383C9}', feature 'ProductFiles', component '{66CD2C91-2A15-4DA4-BBD2-5EC1075F3C0E}' failed.  The resource 'HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.pip\' does not exist.

I know these are only warnings however I don't want them to turn into problems later down the road.

The settings I have for the delployment are as followed:
The program is assigned
Basic user interface options
Uninstall if this app falls out of scope
And I have a transform file for office simply to provide the Product ID

Any Ideas would really help me out.

PS I know I have horrible spelling.
0
Comment
Question by:gfunk9132
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:VSE
ID: 13518828
Try logging into the system as a user with administrative privilege and see if the errors are generated in the event viewer.  If not, then the problem may be related to restricted rights for the users on the system.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gfunk9132
ID: 13519727
On my machine I have office 2003 assigned to myself and these errors are not in the event log.  However for the regular users I have enabled in their applied GPOs to install with elevated privileges in both computer and user configuration, wouldn't this take care of restricted rights?  
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
VSE earned 500 total points
ID: 13519854
Well, upon further inspection and breaking down the error, it is Windows Installer trying to install or repair the two 'features' it specifies.  It cannot access the registry key specified, or the registry key does not exist.

Look on your machine to see what the permissions to that registry key HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.pip\ is.   Perhaps your regular users do not have appropriate permissions to that key, or it does not exist on the end-user workstations.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 21045384
the solution to this problem is to create empty registry key HKLM/Software/Classes/.pip
0