?
Solved

Connecting Network "net.cat" file not found?

Posted on 2005-03-10
8
Medium Priority
?
4,631 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I am reconnecting a network, and im at the "file sharing" section of the "Network Neighborhood".  When I select "allow everyone access to everything..." I get a pop up window asking me to put windows 98 cd into cd-rom drive, when I do it says "file 'net.cat' not found.

I even tried searching the entire win98 cd for this file and I cant locate it.    if I click, "skip file" which I know is bad, then it asks for another file "svrapi.dll"  - which I cant find either, and then "ndis.vxd" which i cant find on the w98 cd either.  ARGH !!

Need help, thanks.

Anthony
0
Comment
Question by:planetjewelry
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:planetjewelry
ID: 13512663
Ok  - no wI have no idea what I did but now it works fine.  File sharing and printer sharing across the network works fine.  

All I did was click "skip file" each time it asked me for the above named file, and rebooted, (repeated about 5 times). and now all of a sudden its working.  Go figure.  Im not going to lock the ? but lets asume this problem is stil happening, how would I go about fixing it?

First one to answer gets the points.

Im going to take  a stab at this one though - delete the nic card driver, reboot, reinstall the nic driver, and repeat the file sharing process?  But what about these missing files above ?  
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:stevenlewis
stevenlewis earned 500 total points
ID: 13513473
They are probably already in c:\windows and c:\windows\system
If you point the wizard to those locations, it will probably find them there
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 500 total points
ID: 13513896
svrapi.dll is in the NET7.CAB file in the "win98" folder of a Windows 98se CD, and ndis.vxd is in the NET9.CAB file.  Both belong in c:\windows\system.

How did you "search" the Win98 CD?

The best way to see if a file can be extracted from the cab files without opening each in winzip is to execute the DOS EXTRACT command, direct it to search for a named file, and then to deposit it in a named folder eg.

EXTRACT  /A   x:\win98\BASE4.CAB   ndis.vxd   /L   c:\UnZip

The /a switch tells the extract command to start searching from the named .cab file (base4.cab sits alphabetically first in the win98 folder), and process all cab files in that path.  The /L switch tells it to use the specified destination folder.  I always use a folder that I created for easy access, and this is also the folder that Winzip uses as the default "extract to" destination.  Obviously you replace the x:\win98  with the drive letter of your CD-Rom.

Run the command again, and it will stop at the containing .cab file and ask for a decision to overwrite the file just extracted.  This then gives you an idea what cab file that category of file is contained in.  The ones named NET?.CAB were a giveaway here ;-)

Using the SFC utility (System File Checker - Start > RUN > and type SFC > click OK) is the approved way of extracting system files where you are seeking to extract to and overwrite the named file in a system folder.  Just choose the option to extract a single file from the CD and browse to the win98 folder.  Browse to the appropriate folder (in this case c:\windows\system) to set it as the destination, and click the start button.

As far as the file NET.CAT is concerned, it is possible that it was already in the folder:
C:\Windows\System\CatRoot\{long-number-here}\ along with all the other security catalog files.  These are used to verify authenticity and contain the digital signature of the supplier.

Installing anything like a scanner or modem, that needs driver files, will usually dump the related .cat file in C:\Windows\System or C:\Windows\System\CatRoot\{named-folder} and, to quote stevenlewis to conclude my summation, "If you point the wizard to those locations, it will probably find it/them there".

0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 13513907
Now I reckon stevenlewis was first, don't you?  :-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DabRain
ID: 13519979
net.cat would be on the NIC installation disk
0
 

Author Comment

by:planetjewelry
ID: 13530963
Thanks everyone,

Yes, the first person who answered the question was stevenlewis, but the files i mentioned above were not in the windows or windows/system folders.  

Since these files werent in the above locations, I had to use the extract switch above - (man, its been over 15 years since i used dos. I dont know if I love it or hate it...  :)  

As for "how did I Search the w98 cd ?", i just used the Start-Find- Files or Folders- and pointed the path to the cd-rom that had the w98 cd.  The problem is I didnt even think about searching "inside" the cab files....  duh!  I did that last week too on another question I submitted.  The DOS EXTRACT command is new to me but one i will remember.  

Is there a site that lists each file in the cabs?

Also, In an interest in fairness, i'll split the points between the two experts since they both helped.

Anthony
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 13532134
Thank you, Anthony.

Copy and paste the following into Notepad and save as GET.TXT to the C:\Windows\COMMAND folder.  Change the D:\ to the drive letter of your CD-Rom Drive as seen from Within Windows.  Maybe you would prefer to change c:\windows\temp to c:\windows\desktop so you can immediately see the extracted file.  Right-Click and rename as GET.BAT.

@echo off
extract /A D:\win98\BASE4.CAB %1 /L c:\windows\TEMP
EXIT

To extract a named file just open a DOS Box and type:

GET <filename.ext>

As long as it is in the C:\Windows\Command folder, you shouldn't need to specify a path to it.

Alternatively, have it on the desktop (as I have) :

@echo off
extract /A D:\win98\BASE4.CAB filename.ext /L c:\windows\desktop

When you want to extract a file, Right-Click > Edit (which will open it in Notepad) and replace filename.ext with the name of the file to extract.  Save the file and double-click it.

If you always want to force overwriting of the file without prompting if it already exists in the destination folder (not advised), just add  EXTRACT /Y /A etc.

If you want to be prompted for the details, locate the file
C:\Windows\Command\EBD\ebd.cab
or
find it on a Windows 98 boot floppy, and use WinZip to extract the contents to a temporary folder.

It's also in BASE4.CAB in the Win98 folder of the Windows 98 CD-Rom.

Copy the file EXT.EXE into your C:\Windows\COMMAND folder alongside the EXTRACT.EXE file.  Now just run the command  EXT  on its own, and you will be prompted for the details as follows:

Microsoft(R) Extract Command Line Helper
-----------------------------------------------------
Please enter the path to the Windows CAB files (a:) : <you type eg. D:\win98 here>

Please enter the name(s) of the file(s) you want to extract: <you enter eg. shell32.dll>

Please enter the path to extract to ("Enter" for current directory):
<you enter eg. %TEMP% or c:\windows\desktop, etc)

If that's not good enough, then it will summarise your input as follows:

The options you entered were:
----------------------------------------
Source Path        : d:\win98
File(s) to extract : shell32.dll
Destination Path   : %TEMP%
Is this okay? (y/n) :

Say N and you get another chance.  Say Y and it executes the command (as input above):

extract /a d:\win98\BASE4.CAB shell32.dll c:\windows\TEMP

The EXT.EXE file is one of the ones unpacked into the temporary RamDrive when you boot to a Win98 boot floppy, so you can type EXT from wherever you are (even from the A:\> prompt), because the RamDrive is declared as a set PATH.

You can create your own directory listing of each .CAB file using the /D switch along with a named .cab file, and redirect the output to a .txt file:

extract /D d:\win98\base4.cab > %TEMP%\base4.txt

It's not very neat:

Microsoft (R) Cabinet Extraction Tool - Version (16) 1.00.603.0 (08/14/97)
Copyright (c) Microsoft Corp 1994-1997. All rights reserved.

 Cabinet base4.cab

04-23-1999 10:22:00p A---        68,871 drvspace.bin
04-23-1999 10:22:00p A---       272,206 ebd.cab
                 2 Files        341,077 bytes

but it does create a list showing file sizes, file date and time, and attributes.

Why not do this in one sweep from a batch file initially created as follows:

DIR /on /b d:\win98\*.CAB > %TEMP%\cabfiles.txt

Outputs an alphabetically sorted list like:

BASE4.CAB
BASE5.CAB
BASE6.CAB
CATALOG3.CAB
CHL99.CAB
DRIVER11.CAB
DRIVER12.CAB
DRIVER13.CAB
DRIVER14.CAB
etc, etc.

Open it in Notepad and add a new top line @echo off.
Add another new line  MD %TEMP%\CABLIST
Add another new line  SET DEST=%TEMP%\CABLIST
drop to the start of the next line and type   extract /d d:\win98\.  Copy that fragment (Ctrl + C) and click in front of each subsequent line.  Ctrl + V to paste it.

Now go bach up to the top and type after the first extract command (obviously replacing the <details> with what you want:

<space> > %DEST%\<name of cab file>.txt

eg.

@echo off
md %TEMP%\CABLIST
set DEST=%TEMP%\CABLIST
extract /d d:\win98\base4.cab > %DEST%\base4.txt
extract /d d:\win98\base5.cab > %DEST%\base5.txt
extract /d d:\win98\base6.cab > %DEST%\base6.txt
extract /d d:\win98\catalog3.cab > %DEST%\catalog3.txt
etc, etc.

Add 2 final lines:

set DEST=
EXIT

Save the file and then right-click and rename to cabfiles.BAT.  Double-click on it to create a new folder c:\Windows\Temp\CABLIST containing separate files listing the contents of each .CAB file on the Win98 CD.

An alternative is to output all lines to the SAME .txt file by replacing the
> %DEST%\<named_file.txt>
with:
>> %DEST%\<same_file.txt>
after the first line, eg.

@echo off
set OUTPUT=%TEMP%\CABLIST.TXT
extract /d d:\win98\base4.cab > %OUTPUT%
extract /d d:\win98\base5.cab >> %OUTPUT%
extract /d d:\win98\base6.cab >> %OUTPUT%
extract /d d:\win98\catalog3.cab >> %OUTPUT%
etc, etc.
set OUTPUT=
EXIT

Note:  Single redirection > on first command only.  The >> redirect will append each subsequent output after the last one, and it creates a separate header to separate the contents of each .cab file.

This will create a large file that will open in Wordpad, but the benefit is that you can use a word search to find the location of individual files.

Feeling particularly lazy?  Here's the batch file for a standard Win98se CD.

@echo off
md %TEMP%\CABFILES
set DEST=%TEMP%\CABFILES
extract /d d:\win98\BASE4.CAB > %DEST%\base4.txt
extract /d d:\win98\BASE5.CAB > %DEST%\base5.txt
extract /d d:\win98\BASE6.CAB > %DEST%\base6.txt
extract /d d:\win98\CATALOG3.CAB > %DEST%\catalog3.txt
extract /d d:\win98\CHL99.CAB > %DEST%\chl99.txt
extract /d d:\win98\DRIVER11.CAB > %DEST%\driver11.txt
extract /d d:\win98\DRIVER12.CAB > %DEST%\driver12.txt
extract /d d:\win98\DRIVER13.CAB > %DEST%\driver13.txt
extract /d d:\win98\DRIVER14.CAB > %DEST%\driver14.txt
extract /d d:\win98\DRIVER15.CAB > %DEST%\driver15.txt
extract /d d:\win98\DRIVER16.CAB > %DEST%\driver16.txt
extract /d d:\win98\DRIVER17.CAB > %DEST%\driver17.txt
extract /d d:\win98\DRIVER18.CAB > %DEST%\driver18.txt
extract /d d:\win98\DRIVER19.CAB > %DEST%\driver19.txt
extract /d d:\win98\DRIVER20.CAB > %DEST%\driver20.txt
extract /d d:\win98\MINI.CAB > %DEST%\mini.txt
extract /d d:\win98\NET10.CAB > %DEST%\net10.txt
extract /d d:\win98\NET7.CAB > %DEST%\net7.txt
extract /d d:\win98\NET8.CAB > %DEST%\net8.txt
extract /d d:\win98\NET9.CAB > %DEST%\net9.txt
extract /d d:\win98\PRECOPY1.CAB > %DEST%\precopy1.txt
extract /d d:\win98\PRECOPY2.CAB > %DEST%\precopy2.txt
extract /d d:\win98\WIN98_21.CAB > %DEST%\win98_21.txt
extract /d d:\win98\WIN98_22.CAB > %DEST%\win98_22.txt
extract /d d:\win98\WIN98_23.CAB > %DEST%\win98_23.txt
extract /d d:\win98\WIN98_24.CAB > %DEST%\win98_24.txt
extract /d d:\win98\WIN98_25.CAB > %DEST%\win98_25.txt
extract /d d:\win98\WIN98_26.CAB > %DEST%\win98_26.txt
extract /d d:\win98\WIN98_27.CAB > %DEST%\win98_27.txt
extract /d d:\win98\WIN98_28.CAB > %DEST%\win98_28.txt
extract /d d:\win98\WIN98_29.CAB > %DEST%\win98_29.txt
extract /d d:\win98\WIN98_30.CAB > %DEST%\win98_30.txt
extract /d d:\win98\WIN98_31.CAB > %DEST%\win98_31.txt
extract /d d:\win98\WIN98_32.CAB > %DEST%\win98_32.txt
extract /d d:\win98\WIN98_33.CAB > %DEST%\win98_33.txt
extract /d d:\win98\WIN98_34.CAB > %DEST%\win98_34.txt
extract /d d:\win98\WIN98_35.CAB > %DEST%\win98_35.txt
extract /d d:\win98\WIN98_36.CAB > %DEST%\win98_36.txt
extract /d d:\win98\WIN98_37.CAB > %DEST%\win98_37.txt
extract /d d:\win98\WIN98_38.CAB > %DEST%\win98_38.txt
extract /d d:\win98\WIN98_39.CAB > %DEST%\win98_39.txt
extract /d d:\win98\WIN98_40.CAB > %DEST%\win98_40.txt
extract /d d:\win98\WIN98_41.CAB > %DEST%\win98_41.txt
extract /d d:\win98\WIN98_42.CAB > %DEST%\win98_42.txt
extract /d d:\win98\WIN98_43.CAB > %DEST%\win98_43.txt
extract /d d:\win98\WIN98_44.CAB > %DEST%\win98_44.txt
extract /d d:\win98\WIN98_45.CAB > %DEST%\win98_45.txt
extract /d d:\win98\WIN98_46.CAB > %DEST%\win98_46.txt
extract /d d:\win98\WIN98_47.CAB > %DEST%\win98_47.txt
extract /d d:\win98\WIN98_48.CAB > %DEST%\win98_48.txt
extract /d d:\win98\WIN98_49.CAB > %DEST%\win98_49.txt
extract /d d:\win98\WIN98_50.CAB > %DEST%\win98_50.txt
extract /d d:\win98\WIN98_51.CAB > %DEST%\win98_51.txt
extract /d d:\win98\WIN98_52.CAB > %DEST%\win98_52.txt
extract /d d:\win98\WIN98_53.CAB > %DEST%\win98_53.txt
extract /d d:\win98\WIN98_54.CAB > %DEST%\win98_54.txt
extract /d d:\win98\WIN98_55.CAB > %DEST%\win98_55.txt
extract /d d:\win98\WIN98_56.CAB > %DEST%\win98_56.txt
extract /d d:\win98\WIN98_57.CAB > %DEST%\win98_57.txt
extract /d d:\win98\WIN98_58.CAB > %DEST%\win98_58.txt
extract /d d:\win98\WIN98_59.CAB > %DEST%\win98_59.txt
extract /d d:\win98\WIN98_60.CAB > %DEST%\win98_60.txt
extract /d d:\win98\WIN98_61.CAB > %DEST%\win98_61.txt
extract /d d:\win98\WIN98_62.CAB > %DEST%\win98_62.txt
extract /d d:\win98\WIN98_63.CAB > %DEST%\win98_63.txt
extract /d d:\win98\WIN98_64.CAB > %DEST%\win98_64.txt
extract /d d:\win98\WIN98_65.CAB > %DEST%\win98_65.txt
extract /d d:\win98\WIN98_66.CAB > %DEST%\win98_66.txt
extract /d d:\win98\WIN98_67.CAB > %DEST%\win98_67.txt
extract /d d:\win98\WIN98_68.CAB > %DEST%\win98_68.txt
extract /d d:\win98\WIN98_69.CAB > %DEST%\win98_69.txt
extract /d d:\win98\WIN98_70.CAB > %DEST%\win98_70.txt
extract /d d:\win98\WIN98_71.CAB > %DEST%\win98_71.txt
extract /d d:\win98\WIN98_72.CAB > %DEST%\win98_72.txt
extract /d d:\win98\WIN98_73.CAB > %DEST%\win98_73.txt
extract /d d:\win98\WIN98_74.CAB > %DEST%\win98_74.txt
extract /d d:\win98\WIN98_OL.CAB > %DEST%\win98_ol.txt
set DEST=
EXIT

Use WordPad's Find > Replace option from the Edit menu to replace all instances of, example d:\win98\   with e:\win98\  if the CD-Rom's drive letter is different, and resave the file.

Be aware that using WinZip to extract the contents of individual .CAB files sometimes throws up errors if the contents of one cab file is spanned into the subsequent one.  The EXTRACT command recognises this and will indicate this fact in the output files from the affected cab files.

I used to have url's to websites (MS and independent sites) listing the entire contents of all the .cab files on various Win9x versions, but I can't immediately find them in google.

Here's a handy registry modification that adds a new Right-Click menu option "DOS Prompt Here" when you right-click on a FOLDER or Drive.

Copy the following and paste into Notepad.  Make sure there is at least one blank line after the last line of text.  Save by any name, eg. "Dos_Here.txt".  Right-Click and rename to "Dos_Here.REG".  Right-Click > "Merge" to add the settings to your registry.

------- start of text to copy (DON'T include THIS line) ---------
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\DOS_Prompt]
@="DOS Prompt Here"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\DOS_Prompt\command]
@="C:\\COMMAND.COM /K cd \"%1\\\""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Drive\shell\DOS_Prompt]
@="DOS Prompt Here"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Drive\shell\DOS_Prompt\command]
@="C:\\COMMAND.COM /K cd \"%1\""
------- end of text to copy (DON'T include THIS line) ---------

Good luck, and don't tell me that DOS isn't fun  ;-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DLeeSSI
ID: 13665701
This problem may also have been caused by AOL (or another ISP's proprietary software).
- To find the AOL/ISP supplied net.cat file that replaced the original Windows 98 file, use:
START, SEARCH, FOR FILES AND FOLDERS.
- Type NET.CAT in the "Search for Files or Folders Named:"  box.
- Search the local C:\ drive (or where ever the WINDOWS and PROGRAM FILES folders are located).
- Type the path returned by the search into the Windows driver installation popup window.
0