?
Solved

Problem with accessing network resources while tunneling through vpn

Posted on 2005-03-10
21
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hello,  

I'll try and keep this complex problem as simple as possible.  I am plugged into the lan of a vendor that my company does work through.  I am able to use their network printers.  However, the second I use vpn to connect to my works network I can't access any of the vendors network resources such as printers.  I know this is because of the tunnel vpn creates.  Is there a way around this.  Any tricks I can use to be able to print?  Directly connecting a printer to my machine is not an option.  Thanks.

Andy
0
Comment
Question by:neo8820
  • 9
  • 8
  • 2
  • +1
21 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:anatolik
ID: 13512826
Have you disable Gateway on vpn connection ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:d0ughb0y
ID: 13513258
The problem is likely that the VPN configuration disables split-tunneling, for security reasons. This means that once you have connected to the VPN, you are - for all intents and purposes - no longer attached to the local network. If that's the case, your possible solutions are very limited. I can think of two:

1. Get a local printer. There are printers - even portable ones - that are pretty inexpensive.
2. Install a second NIC in your computer and connect it to the LAN as well. Then you'll have connections to both networks, even when connected to the VPN. Of course, their networking folks might not be too happy with you.

Good luck,

D0ughb0y
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:neo8820
ID: 13513406
Well I tried to do that.  I am connected to the local network and vpn through the internet NIC.  I am trying to access an adhoc network which has a shared printer via a wireless network card.  However, the second I connect to vpn I can't access the printer.  Is there a way since I have two nics to make this work?
Andy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:neo8820
ID: 13513410
anatolik how do i disable the gateway on vpn?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:neo8820
ID: 13513413
and how would disabling the gateway help?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:anatolik
ID: 13513881
How do you connect to VPN. XP connection ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wingatesl
ID: 13513983
To remove the "default gateway"
1. open the vpn connectiod
2. click Properties
3. click Networking
4. double-click "Internet Protocol TCP/IP"
5. Click Advanced
6. Remove the check from "use default gateway on remote network"
 
This issue with this problem is your computer still knows what network it is on even when connected to the VPN. So Doughboy's answer would be closer to the answer, I believe. If you coule open the command prompt and post the output of "route print" before and after you have connected to the vpn we may be able to find out what is going on

Shawn

0
 

Expert Comment

by:anatolik
ID: 13513999
Do as wingatesL says
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:neo8820
ID: 13514006
Ok I'll do the route print tomorrow when I get into the office....I'm not using xp it's the cisco vpn client.  I'm having the same problem here at home....here is the route print from home. again i'll do it from work tomorrow
0
 

Expert Comment

by:anatolik
ID: 13514018
Just go into setting and look for gateway .... Disable it .. :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:neo8820
ID: 13514025
Sorry here is the one from home before vpn.

H:\>route print
===========================================================================
Interface List
0x1 ........................... MS TCP Loopback interface
0x2 ...00 0d 60 af 11 9c ...... Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Mobile Connection - Packet
Scheduler Miniport
0x3 ...00 09 5b e8 c2 d5 ...... NETGEAR WG511 54 Mbps Wireless PC Card #2 - Pack
et Scheduler Miniport
===========================================================================
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0      192.168.0.1     192.168.0.7       2
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
      192.168.0.0    255.255.255.0      192.168.0.7     192.168.0.7       2
      192.168.0.7  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       2
    192.168.0.255  255.255.255.255      192.168.0.7     192.168.0.7       2
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0      192.168.0.7     192.168.0.7       2
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255      192.168.0.7               2       1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255      192.168.0.7     192.168.0.7       1
Default Gateway:       192.168.0.1
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
  None


And here is after...

H:\>route print
===========================================================================
Interface List
0x1 ........................... MS TCP Loopback interface
0x2 ...00 0d 60 af 11 9c ...... Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Mobile Connection - Packet
Scheduler Miniport
0x3 ...00 09 5b e8 c2 d5 ...... NETGEAR WG511 54 Mbps Wireless PC Card #2 - Pack
et Scheduler Miniport
0x20005 ...00 05 9a 3c 78 00 ...... Cisco Systems VPN Adapter - Packet Scheduler
 Miniport
===========================================================================
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0   171.184.200.53  171.184.200.53       1
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0      192.168.0.1     192.168.0.7       3
       10.232.1.0    255.255.255.0      192.168.0.1     192.168.0.7       1
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
    171.161.175.8  255.255.255.255      192.168.0.1     192.168.0.7       1
      171.184.0.0      255.255.0.0   171.184.200.53  171.184.200.53       10
   171.184.200.53  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       10
  171.184.255.255  255.255.255.255   171.184.200.53  171.184.200.53       10
      192.168.0.0    255.255.255.0      192.168.0.7     192.168.0.7       2
      192.168.0.1  255.255.255.255      192.168.0.7     192.168.0.7       1
      192.168.0.7  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       2
    192.168.0.255  255.255.255.255      192.168.0.7     192.168.0.7       2
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0   171.184.200.53  171.184.200.53       10
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0      192.168.0.7     192.168.0.7       2
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255   171.184.200.53  171.184.200.53       1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255   171.184.200.53               2       1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255      192.168.0.7     192.168.0.7       1
Default Gateway:    171.184.200.53
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
  None
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:neo8820
ID: 13514041
FYI disabling the gateway does nothing.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:anatolik
ID: 13514045

That's for sure Gateway trick? It happens all the time.
Im' not familiar how to disable it in Cisco.

> Default Gateway:       192.168.0.1

> Default Gateway:    171.184.200.53
0
 

Expert Comment

by:anatolik
ID: 13514056
check "route print" again if in vpn case  Gateway still 192.168.0.1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:neo8820
ID: 13514086
I'm sorry I don't understand what you want...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:anatolik
ID: 13514115
Connect to VPN

run > route print

What is Default Gateway? (192.168.0.1 or 171.184.200.53)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:neo8820
ID: 13514117
171.184.200.53 is the gateway when i'm connected to vpn
0
 

Expert Comment

by:anatolik
ID: 13514121
You have not disable it.. it sould be 192.168.0.1
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wingatesl
ID: 13514132
AS I commented before, the gateway is not the issue. The default gateway is just the place you go to get anything that is not on your local network. The printer is on the local network, so it should be found. By the looks of what you have there, the printer should still work.
    192.168.0.0    255.255.255.0      192.168.0.7     192.168.0.7       2
     |                                                |                                          |    
     |                                                |                                          ^ How far away
     |                                                ^ How I get there
     ^Where I am going
 if the printer is on the 192.168.0.* network
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
d0ughb0y earned 2000 total points
ID: 13516825
Actually, if you're using the Cisco vpn client, the problem is probably simpler - it's the solution that's harder. The Cisco vpn client can be configured to lock down your ability to access other network connections while the vpn is in use. This is done for security reasons, to prevent the possibility of someone "piggy-backing" their way into the internal network through an attached computer.

Consequently, there may be no way to do what you want. You could install a PDF writer of some kind, and print what you want to the disk (to be printed later, when you disconnect). I still think, though, that your best bet is to buy a portable printer. Sorry.

D0ughb0y
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:neo8820
ID: 13539094
Unfortunately it looks like Doughboy is correct......it appears there is no way to do this.
0