?
Solved

Installation of Oracle 8.1.7 hangs at 98% when trying to copy make.bat0

Posted on 2005-03-10
10
Medium Priority
?
928 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I'm trying to install Oracle 8.1.7 Enterprise Edition on my desktop, a Dell OptiPlex GX280 running Windows XP Professional SP 1.  Here's what I've done:

1.  Clicked on setup icon in the base directory of disk 1 of the product CD-ROM.  Nothing happened.  Searched the Internet and learned about a known bug with the Oracle Universal Installer (OUI) running on Pentium 4 machines.  Copied the contents of the CD-ROM onto a temporary directory on my hard drive then renamed all symcjit.dll files to symcjit.d01.

2.  Clicked on setup icon in the Disk1 subdirectory of my temporary installation directory to start the OUI.  Selected Enterprise Edition, Typical configuration.  Installation ran okay until I got following error:

  Not all the dependencies for the component Oracle
  Enterprise Manager Common Files 2.2.0.0.0 are found.
  Missing Component oracle.swd.jre 1.1.8.10.0

Search of Internet revealed another known bug.  Solution recommended using OUI from later version of Oracle.  Downloaded and unzipped Oracle 9.2.0.1 to temporary directory on hard drive.  Clicked on setup icon in the Disk1 subdirectory of the Oracle 9.2.0.1 installation directory.  OUI ran fine until, with the status bar showing 98%, it tried to copy file make.bat0.  The installation hung here.  In directory C:\Program Files\Oracle\Inventory\logs, an error log, oraInstall2005-03-10_04-39-41PM.err, was created showing the following java exception:

  java.lang.LinkageError: loader constraints violated when linking ssclusterRegisterw32 class
      at ssCreateItemw32.installAction(ssCreateItemw32.java:215)
      at oracle.sysman.oii.oiis.OiisCompActions.doActionWithException(OiisCompActions.java:1357)
      at oracle.sysman.oii.oiis.OiisCompActions.doActionImpl(OiisCompActions.java:1157)
      at oracle.sysman.oii.oiis.OiisCompActions.doAction(OiisCompActions.java:604)
      at CompActions.doActionP3ntCreateItem2(CompActions.java:212)
      at CompActions.stateChangePhase2Actions(CompActions.java:180)
      at oracle.sysman.oii.oiic.OiicInstallActionsPhase$OiilActionThr.run(OiicInstallActionsPhase.java:619)
      at oracle.sysman.oii.oiic.OiicInstallActionsPhase.executeProductPhases(OiicInstallActionsPhase.java:2199)
      at oracle.sysman.oii.oiic.OiicInstallActionsPhase.doInstalls(OiicInstallActionsPhase.java:2077)
      at oracle.sysman.oii.oiic.OiicInstallActionsPhase$OiInstRun.run(OiicInstallActionsPhase.java:2945)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)

3.  Found and deleted previous versions of Oracle (7.3.2 and 8.1.6) not shown in OUI and repeated step 2.  No luck.  Found and deleted Oracle services in registry (although could not delete corresponding LEGACY keys) and repeated step 2.  Again, no luck.

Help!
0
Comment
Question by:mrbinsk
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sujit_kumar
ID: 13514487
Lte it continue for atleast 10 minutes. It does take time during copying make.bat0
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sujit_kumar
ID: 13514488
Let it continue for atleast 10 minutes. It does take time during copying make.bat0
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 500 total points
ID: 13514953
I am not sure that Oracle 8.1.7 is supported for Windows XP.
Try to install 9i.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chedgey
ID: 13516067
I have just checked MetaLink and for 8.1.7 only the oracle 8.1.7 CLIENT is certified on MS Windows XP Professional (not HOME), not the SERVER. You cannot install any version of the Oracle 8i database there.

As Schwertner suggests try installing Oracle 9i or even 10g which are both certified on MS Windows XP - i run both quite happily on MS Windows XP laptop for demo purposes without problem.

Regards

Chedgey
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrbinsk
ID: 13518489
Chedgey,

Can you please provide the MetaLink link that details the client-only restriction of Oracle 8.1.7 on Windows XP Pro machines?

Thanks,

Robin
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:chedgey
chedgey earned 500 total points
ID: 13533252
Sorry, you cannot provide links directly into Metalink pages. If you have a valid Metalink account (metalink.oracle.com) then you can just use the "Certify & Avaialbility" button on the left of the page to find the relevant information.

Here is a cut & paste from the page:

Certify - Product Version and Other Selections: Oracle Database - Enterprise Edition On Microsoft Windows XP (x86)

Critical Notes For Oracle Database - Enterprise Edition
General Notes For Oracle Database - Enterprise Edition On Microsoft Windows XP (x86):
Server Editions:
32-bit Windows XP has 2 editions/versions, Professional and Home. Oracle will ONLY certify on Professional.
64-bit Windows XP 2003 is supported with a 64-bit Oracle database, not 32-bit.
Please see Note: 236183.1, "Oracle Database Server Support Matrix for Windows XP 64-Bit" or "Oracle Database Server support Matrix for Windows XP / 2003 32-Bit"
8.1.7 Information:

8.1.7 is ONLY certified on Client, see Oracle Server - Client for certifications.
O/S Information:

For Windows XP Service Pack 2, see "Oracle Products Certified for Windows XP Service Pack 2" (MetaLink Doc ID: 280874.1) for further details.

Regards

Chedgey
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrbinsk
ID: 13535431
Sujit,

At the point where it hung, I let the installation continue for 30 minutes before I cancelled.  Should I have waited longer?  If so, how long?

Thanks,

Robin
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 13542475
Use Oracle 9i as the best solution. You can even try 10g.
0