?
Solved

labels in checkboxlist wrapping, why?

Posted on 2005-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
4,387 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
On two different .aspx pages I have checkboxlist controls.  On both pages I databind the list to to the results of query and all works, except that on 1 page the labels on the checkboxes in the list wrap, but not on the other one?!?!

How do you prevent the text from wrapping?  I can't find a property anywhere....why would one wrap and the other not?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:backwaterdogs
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sachiek
ID: 13513518
Can you post the code?

Sachi
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mppeters earned 2000 total points
ID: 13517850
There's no real simple way to prevent it from wrapping, since for some silly reason, you can't set a cssclass for each ListItem in a RadioButtonList.

One workaround I can think of is to set a cssclass for the entire radiobuttonlist and have css do the rest of the work to find the <label> tag for each radiobutton.

For example:
<asp:radiobuttonlist id="YesNoRBL" runat="server" cssclass="inputlist" repeatdirection="Horizontal"      cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
<asp:listitem value="N">No</asp:listitem>
<asp:listitem value="Y">Yes</asp:listitem>
</asp:radiobuttonlist>

Then in your style sheet:

.inputlist {
   /* nothing really needed here */
}
.inputlist label {
      white-space: nowrap;
}


And just for good measure:
If you want to eliminate extra padding if your radiobuttonlist is contained within a parent table. You can do this:

.inputlist input {
         width: 15px;
      height: 15px;
      margin: 2px 2px 2px 0px;
      padding: 0;
      vertical-align: middle;
}

.inputlist label {
      margin-right: 4px;
      white-space: nowrap;
}
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Joel Parmer
ID: 20732827
Awesome!  Thanks.
0