?
Solved

run .exe files without install

Posted on 2005-03-10
13
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
is it possible to run .exe files without installation..? I mean right out of bin folder on the machine without .NET framework installed...?
0
Comment
Question by:davidlars99
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:arif_eqbal
ID: 13513759
NO
You can run .NET exe file "right out of bin folder on the machine" but it requires .NET Framework to be installed.
Your exe that you make in .NET uses a lot of library files that are a part of the Framework. So unless framework is installed it won't run.

But yes if framework is installed you need not install, just copy the exe (from bin) along with any additional dll it uses if any (that are also there in bin) on the other machine and it will run
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Level10Access
ID: 13514151
^ What he said.... dammit you got to it first :-p
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:S-Twilley
S-Twilley earned 400 total points
ID: 13514355
Before I get awarded points unfairly... this is based on arif's answer...

you can run out of the Bin folder... or if you ware in VB>NET... you can run a compiled exe file by push Ctrl F5   or by going to the debug menu and go to "Start Without Debugging"... this will run the same application that's stored within the Bin folder (it's even possible then to close down VB.NET and your application is left running)
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:arif_eqbal
arif_eqbal earned 400 total points
ID: 13514400
Hi guys
I think davidlars99 wanted to ask if he can run his .NET EXE even if the .NET Framework was not installed. I think his reference to the Bin Folder was bacause he wanted ask that in case we do not go for complete installation just try to run from the Bin folder, will it run ??
It won't unless Framework is installed. If framework is present it will.
I hope I understood him right ....
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S-Twilley
ID: 13514416
I think you did... but I was just commenting on an alternative of what you were saying about running the exe file from the bin folder.

I can understand him asking though, have been quite a few times when I've done the simplest of applications to check something on someones computer (like terminate a bad and persistant process)...  but for them to run the app they need to install a 25Mb+ distributable framework. I understand that it has libraries and all... just saying its  a bit of a shame :P
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
iboutchkine earned 800 total points
ID: 13516629
If you use thinstall, then you can run without .Net Framework installed
http://thinstall.com/

Thinstall packages an entire application suite into a single EXE file that is able to run directly without
decompressing to disk.  Software Developers can use Thinstall to protect and hide their data files from
prying eyes, prevent disassembly of their EXE or DLL files, and create “no installation required” distributions
of their software applications.

- Link .NET Framework and run without installation
- OR automatically download .NET Framework
- Eliminate all .NET install errors
- Protect against disassembly and hacking
- Automatically bind dependency DLLs into one EXE
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 13516941
what about "ngen.exe"? what does it do...?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:iboutchkine
ID: 13517728
you can use the ngen.exe tool that comes with .NET to compile to native machine language
it compiles EXE to platform specific


usage:
ngen.exe path_and_filename_of _compiled_IL_assembly
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 13517800
no, I mean will ngen.exe make it work the way I mentioned..?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 13517813
It is very hard to believe that .NET only works that way, is there any other ways but http://thinstall.com/
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:iboutchkine
ID: 13517828
No without .Net Framework ngen will not work

>> is there any other ways but http://thinstall.com/

Not that I know of
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:farsight
farsight earned 400 total points
ID: 13532888
[ Just discussion.  Not an answer. ]

> It is very hard to believe that .NET only works that way
It's not so hard to believe.
C/C++ requires it's libraries,
Java requires a Java Virtual Machine (JVM),
VB6 requires MSVBVM60.DLL and other runtime files.  MSVBVM6.0 is Microsoft Visual Basic Virtual Machine 6.0.
Details at http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=BF9A24F9-B5C5-48F4-8EDD-CDF2D29A79D5&displaylang=en

.NET requires the .NET Framework.  It's just too big to include in every application.
Recent MS OSes come with the .NET Framework pre-installed.

We're moving more and more to a world where programming languages and environments run on virtual machines.  So that means all the virtual machine code must be on the machine before the applications will run.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 13701088
thanks everybody!
0