?
Solved

Ad-hoc network

Posted on 2005-03-10
9
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have one machine ( A) connected to the cable modem. This machine also has a wireless card. My other machine (B) only has the wireless card. I want to share my internet connection to (B).

I setup an ad-hoc network. I manually assigned the IP of (A)'s wifi card to 192.168.1.1. i then put this as the default gateway for (B).  What am i missing?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tricks801
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Genexen
Genexen earned 400 total points
ID: 13513879
You need to enable routing (or internet connection sharing if we're talking Microsoft) on machine (A) so that it can take what is received on the wifi card from (B) and pass it along to the cablemodem.  

From the MS KB:  http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/learnmore/ics.mspx
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
DabRain earned 800 total points
ID: 13513917
I've posted this little prog several times and I use it successfully
http://www.analogx.com/contents/download/network/proxy.htm
its called a proxy server, try it you'll like it.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:GinEric
GinEric earned 400 total points
ID: 13513953
A Wireless Router!

The cards have to transmit to something, and unless your modem has builtin Wireless, you're missing reception and transmission.

Over and out.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:minmei
minmei earned 400 total points
ID: 13514209
Ignre GinEric's post. You can (and have already) set up an ad-hoc network. Both cards can trasmit and receive to each other, thanks. ICS (internet connection sharing) on WinXP or 2000 is your best bet.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DabRain
ID: 13514398
after you have spent 2 hours trying to setup XP internet connection sharing, put 5 mins aside and install proxyui from analogx
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GinEric
ID: 13526703
uh-huh.

I'll wait and see how far this gets.

Something to think about:

The Wireless Router has 20 channels in full duplex that are easy to change if a neighbor's "card" interferes.

Many sites block all proxy servers on their networks and domains, including many websites, so I'd think about using the proxy server software for security reasons.

You may ignore my post, it's okay, I just meant that a Wireless router is a better solution that will allow you to expand without a lot of hassle.  What are they down to now, $29.95 to $59.95, the price of a card?


0
 

Author Comment

by:tricks801
ID: 13526713
dabrain - i like the proxy prog that worked well. ultmately i was just waiting for my router to arrive. thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:minmei
ID: 13526916
Huh?

Wireless routers (B and G) have 11 channels, and even these overlap giving 3 that don't, and you can change the card channels just like the access points.

Full duplex? It's a shared medium. There is no full duplex in wireless unless each radio is talking to each radio alone. No different if it's a wireless access point or a card.

Unless they look really hard, they wont notice the proxy server, or care.

Now your last sentence makes perfect sense. It is a better solution, and very cheap. Good reasoning. Keep it up.



0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GinEric
ID: 13527578
Mighty democratic of you!  Wireless G has problems,right on the box of most G routers have some incompatibilities, protocols I think.  For the duplex, I think in Double Side Band Suppressed Carriers in simultaneous two way transception; probably my weakness, overthinking the transverse wave transmission interferometry.  Besides, I was working out a math problem at the time.  I was also preoccupied with satellite transducers which have 20 channels.  

I was thinking of what he may want to do when he gets to expansion.

Thanks.
0