?
Solved

"ROM BIOS check sum error"

Posted on 2005-03-10
11
Medium Priority
?
936 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
"ROM BIOS check sum error" I know you've been through it all before and I have tried all of the tricks, steps, whatever, can anyone help me sort the problem. I'm using Win XP SP2 I tried to clone a drive with GHOST 2003 and my PC died. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jrk71
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
qfren earned 672 total points
ID: 13513774
when u will get this error?startup?


Pls check if ur CMOS battery is low.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Adam_Theriault
ID: 13514161
As far as i can tell you tryed to update your BIOS and it got currupted... Still as siad before try switching the batter out of another computer IF IT MATCHES... but i dont think its the battery really, when dose this eeor happen? whats your options?
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 13514691
first, as said, check the cmos battery; it should read 3V;
you can downloazd the bios and upgrade it from the motherboard manufacturer website
then if you still have the problem, look for an identical  motherboard; save the bios on a diskette, and upgrade yours with it.
or replace the bios chip :

http://www.recoverybios.com/                              replace bios
http://www.badflash.com/                                        "          "
http://www.amptron.com/documents/Recover.pdf                  recover BIOS
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kcarrim
ID: 13514863
If you updated the bios, did you save the original bios to disk?  Try upgrading the bios again with an earlier version.
DO NOT REBOOT THE SYSTEM IF BIOS UPDATE FAILS.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13514945
Hey, kcarrim, good info as usual, but what must he do in this case? -->DO NOT REBOOT THE SYSTEM IF BIOS UPDATE FAILS.

i do not see other possibilities, or am i forgetting something here?
excuse me for asking !
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:qfren
ID: 13515251
wondering too y don reboot the system if BIOS UPDATE FAILS?
is it bcos need to "revert" back to the original BIOS?



0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:kcarrim
kcarrim earned 664 total points
ID: 13516165
He needs to flash the bios without errors, either by using an earlier update or original bios. Here is how to recover from a DEAD system.

In 1997 i updated bios on an Asus mainboard. AWDFlash reported an error, but i ignored it and rebooted the system. The system was totally dead! I took some recovery measures. I found exactly the same mainboard as the one i had flashed. I powered the system on with just the stiffy drive. I booted the system with my flash utility disk.
Here is the tricky part:
While the mainboard has power, and the screen showing "Are you sure you want to update bios now?", i carefully removed the bios from the mainboard and replaced it with the "dead" bios chip. I flashed the bios and rebooted. The dead bios was operational again!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kcarrim
ID: 13760749
Since the question has been asked, the author has not returned to comment.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Adam_Theriault
ID: 13769251
Well you can only assume he got it working and dident care to report back.
0