Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Millenium crashes after startup with Error 06: 00C2: 0000A2E9 or Error 06:00C2: 0000A2EA

Posted on 2005-03-10
18
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Windows Millenium starts up, asks for userid and password.
Icons paint on screen after password is entered.
A few moments after all icons paint on screen,
message "An error has occurred" with the data
"Error 06: 00C2: 0000A2E9" or "Error 06: 00C2: 0000A2EA" occurs
and you are prompted to hit ctrl-alt-delete to reboot system.
At this point the system is dead.

System was running fine until patches from Microsoft
were applied yesterday (don't remember which ones, unfortunately).

How can this be fixed?

Should the installation CDROM be re-run?
If so, will this wipe out all of the installed programs and configurations?

Any suggestions are greatly appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:toddvoros
  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jonvee
Jonvee earned 800 total points
ID: 13514382
You could try a Registry 'restore' to a day prior to your downloading of the MS patches yesterday.        
You'll require a Startup Disk(floppy) to do this, from here.
                    http://www.bootdisk.com

Registry restore from DOS:
Boot with the startup disk(floppy).        
At the A:\> prompt type     C:                                    Press enter.
Now type:                       cd windows\command                 Press enter.
Then you should get    C:\Windows|Command
Now type:         scanreg /restore       (note the space between g and /)     Press enter.  
Select a date PRIOR to your problem.                                                            Press enter.
When the process is complete, reboot without the Floppy.  

If no improvement, try launching  'System Restore' from a Command Prompt(DOS).  Again, you'll need
the Startup Disk(floppy), details here:
                    http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;279736
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 13514448
toddvoros,
Alternative method of creating a Startup Disk if you have access to a PC running WinMe:

Click Start > Settings > Control Panel > Add/Remove Programs > Properties > Startup Disk tab > Create Disk.

    > Should the installation CDROM be re-run? If so, will this wipe out all of the installed programs <

Hopefully your CDROM will not be needed.  However, if you cannot recover your PC from the 'Restores' above, or any other 'suggestion' you may receive, you could do an 'over the top' WinMe reinstall which will retain most of your programs, and replace the system files.
Please note however that IE6 and/or WMP9 MUST first be uninstalled, if you are running either.  
Details here:                                    
              http://www.btinternet.com/~winnoel/reinME.htm

This next link will be helpful when considering a Reinstall, using the 'standard method', if it becomes necessary:
             http://www.windowsreinstall.com/indexwinme.htm
Jonvee
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 13514466
Once your System is restored, try downloading and installing 1 or 2 MS patches at a time.  Should then be ok.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 13515069

Can you start in Safe Mode?

Tap F8 at startup and select Safe Mode from the menu.

If Windows loads, try Start > Programs > Accessories > System Tools > System Restore.

Restore the system to a working state date.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:toddvoros
ID: 13517126
Has anyone seen this exact error?  Does anyone know the true root cause of this problem?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 13517342

No.

Could you, please, double check the error code and post the full text of the error message?

Thank you,

Zee
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 13517352

Just thought of something: from where did you download and install the patches?

Zee
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 13518566
If it was a 'fatal exception error' then this may help explain:    See heading  >      06: Invalid Opcode Fault:

Details here >>    http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=150314
Then see reference to >   Clean Booting Your Computer.

Have you been able to try any of the 'restores' yet toddvoros?
0
 

Author Comment

by:toddvoros
ID: 13518912
1.  The system restore feature was turned off on this system so it is not available to restore the system.
2.  Yes, it was 'fatal exception error'

Given this, what are the best, easiest, and fastest way to recover the system?

I will be trying the restore tonight.  Thank you to all for responding.

0
 

Author Comment

by:toddvoros
ID: 13518964
The article form Jonvee (kbid=150314) describes exactly what is happening.
However this article does not specificy how to Clean Boot Millenium to fix this kind of problem,
only how to clean boot Windows 95 or 98.  So what are my options now?  

I think this was caused by the latest security patches from Microsoft for Millenium.
Joy o joy.  Has anyone else encountered this on their Millenium system?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 13519023
Yes, you could still try the Registry' restores'.    It should function, and hopefully solve your problem, and it's fast!

Win 98 is much the same as WinMe.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 13519060
Just what you wanted >>  This article describes how to disable common startup programs, settings, and drivers to troubleshoot issues in Windows Me. This procedure is known as "clean booting."

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/267288/EN-US/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CRD
ID: 13528487
Same thing happened to me yesterday when I applied Microsoft's latest patches. I come up with an error: 6

I did find some advice about changing the Windows Graphics acceleration from less to full. Since doing that I have not crashed. However I think I will do a system restore anyway. Like to hear more on what works for others.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 1200 total points
ID: 13529402

If the errors were caused after installing MS patch KB891711, you can disable it in the System Configuration Utilty:

Start > Run > type MSCONFIG and press enter

Umder the Startup tab you will see an entry referring that patch.

Untick/deselect it and reboot.

You can also uninstall it from Add/Remove programs AFTER disabling it at startup.

This is not recommended if you're running auto updates because it will try to reinstall.

Good luck,

Zee
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 13545969
toddvoros,
 
Have you been able to make some progress using the comments above, or have other difficulties arisen ?  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:toddvoros
ID: 13550193
Was sick for a few days.  Zee's solution fixed the problem:

After installing MS patch KB891711 (causes error 06:xxxx:xxxx), you can disable it in the System Configuration Utilty:

Start > Run > type MSCONFIG and press enter

Umder the Startup tab you will see an entry referring that patch.

Untick/deselect it and reboot.

You can also uninstall it from Add/Remove programs AFTER disabling it at startup.

This is not recommended if you're running auto updates because it will try to reinstall.

But good comments from Jonvee, so 300 points to Zee and 200 to Jonvee
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 13550270

Thank you.

Glad I could help.

I only recently was aware of the problems caused by KB891711 in too many systems.

Both my machines running Win98 and ME had no problems with that patch (my luck!).

Cheers,

Zee
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 13552758
toddvoros:  Thanks for the feedback, we all get to learn something that way!    Glad it's fixed      .. and thank you.

Zee:     Nice one!

Jonvee
0