?
Solved

Shopping Cart: In Session or In Table

Posted on 2005-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I am porting an ecommerce application from native ASP to ASP.NET.  Basically, a complete redesign.  

In the previous version, we kept all shopping cart info in a temp table in the database.  Unfortuantely, IIS has a bug in that the SessionOnEnd would not always fire, so occassionally, the temp table would have to be purged.  I don't want to have to worry about that this time around.

My question is, does it make more sense to store shopping cart info in a session object of ASP.NET or should it stay in a table?

If so, does anyone know if the SessionOn End in ASP.NET and newer versions of IIS are more reliable to fire as expected?
0
Comment
Question by:mmarksbury
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JackOfAll1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13516651
I would always keep the information in a database table.  This allows people to return to finish shopping at a later time and better error recovery.  I do not use temp tables because they are lost on server restart.  If you need to purge temp tables a nightly script deleteing by date and/or time easily handles it.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:NeoTeq
NeoTeq earned 1000 total points
ID: 13517896
Another thing to consider is that storing them in session will slow things down, especially when the shopping cart contains many different items.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NeoTeq
ID: 13518020
Thanks!
0