?
Solved

Http error 403 forbidden while trying to access WML

Posted on 2005-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
2,385 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi all,

I encountered Http Error 403 Forbidden while i was trying to access http://localhost:8810/myfile/abc.wml WML page from Nokia Mobile Browser.

I have no idea what caused this error, I run the WAP Simulated Gateway and have already set the MIME type in my IIS and change the TCP port to 8810, but none of that works.

Anyone has any idea how to go about solving this?

Thanks in advance. =)

0
Comment
Question by:da_sotong
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ncoo earned 500 total points
ID: 13600119
There is unlikely to be any problem with the wml code, it's more to do with the localhost.

If you access abc.wml straight through your Nokia Mobile Browser, i.e. c://folder/abc.wml the page will load (if no code errors).

Try uploading the page to the web and then testing it, you can do it for free with geocities or lycos.

And then put the url in to the Browser http://geocities.com/folder/abc.wml

I hope that answers your question.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:cwkhang
cwkhang earned 500 total points
ID: 13629500
try using openwave simulator
you can download from http://developer.openwave.com/dvl/tools_and_sdk/openwave_mobile_sdk/phone_simulator/

no setting is required..for port, gateway or anything
all u need 2 do is 2 place ur wml file in Inetpub/wwwroot folder (if u want to run them on web server)
[ if u r using ntfs file system, set proper permission for wwwroot folder (giv full control to everybody for NT or Internet Guest Accout for XP), you can do that by right click on wwwroot folder, go to security tab.. ]
OR jz open directly from openwave then run from there (ctrl+r)

and aso make sure u add mime type for IIS as follow
# For file extension .wml, type "text/vnd.wap.wml" (without the quotes).
# For file extension .wmlc, type "application/vnd.wap.wmlc" (without the quotes).
# For file extension .wmls, type "text/vnd.wap.wmlscript" (without the quotes).
# For file extension .wmlsc, type "application/vnd.wap.wmlscriptc" (without the quotes).
# For file extension .wbmp, type "image/vnd.wap.wbmp" (without the quotes).

then try http://localhost/abc.wml in openwave.. goodluck!
0