?
Solved

USR 56 k Voice win modem error in xp

Posted on 2005-03-10
6
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi there,
    I got a modem USR 56k voice win modem.its an internal modem and i m running windws xp pro.many times i get error that says "USR modem interfernce has encountered an error and need to shutdown" and i have to restart my pc.this not happen only once but many many times n i get many fone calls wasted.can some one tell me a way to stop this error from genetraing?i'll appericate ur help.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:xpboi
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 13514972
you can do several things :
-if the modem is faulty, replace it
-check in device manager for exclamation marks, and fix them.
-is the modem properly installed? maybe you need an updated driver , pick one here :

                                  http://www.google.be/search?hl=nl&q=USR+56k+voice+win+modem+driver&meta=

--you can check the system integrity by running sfc /scannow from the run box; have the cd ready !
other than that, it could also be malware, if that is suspected, i suggest running ALL these in safe mode :

CWshredder     http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4086.html
     Spybot :        http://www.download.com/3000-8022-10122137.html
     adaware :      http://www.lavasoftusa.com/
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/                                                                      online scan for trojans
http://www.ravantivirus.com/scan/                                                                        virus scan
http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html                                            download
http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english                                         check the log
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Andy_Needham
ID: 13628902
You could try uninstalling the drivers, move the hardware to a different slot, and then reinstall the drivers.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13628919
>>   i'll appericate ur help.
thanks  <<   not even an answer in 15 days !
0