?
Solved

Extending Intraweb Standalone to be SOAP Server

Posted on 2005-03-10
2
Medium Priority
?
849 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
hello

I learned how to create intraweb standalone web application, in Delphi 7. Nice tool. Seems the same style with D2005 also.

I wonder if its possible to extend its functionality, besides serving web page, also serves as SOAP Server, in one same project?
0
Comment
Question by:dynamicrevolutions
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Ivanov_G
Ivanov_G earned 1000 total points
ID: 13516823
With SOAP server you have to implement Interface, which will be accessed by the client. You application can be Apache Module, ISAPI or CGI. Our SOAP server should have 3 components - THTTPSoapDispatcher, THTTPSoapPascalInvoker and TWSDLHTMLPublish. In order to make the WSDL accessible from anywhere, I think you should stick to the SOAP Server application...
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackTigerX earned 1000 total points
ID: 13519208
you can probably do it, but I don't know how much work it would be...

you can try creating a new SOAP Server Application
File | New | Other | WebServices
Soap Server Application

that will create the webdatamodule, Implementation and Interface, save everything in your Intraweb application folder
you can create a sample method just for testing

now, a web application can only have one WebModule, so you may already have one defined by default in your IntraWeb application

then open the Intraweb Project and add to the project
- the implementation file
- and the interface file to your IntraWeb project

compile and copy to your scripts folder, navigate to the page
DLLName.DLL/wsdl

I don't know if this will screw up your main page, since SOAP generates some HTML

if you can see that page, then most likely it will work as you want, I can't test any of this because I don't have IntraWeb, but you can give this a try and see what happens

however I agree with Ivanov_G, I think you should keep separate the SOAP server from the Web Application, but I'm also curious to see if this would work
0