Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

don't remind inserted values in a textbox

Posted on 2005-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Is it possible that the browser doesn't remind the values inserted in a textbox?
All the ever used usernames are listed in the textbox. Not such a good idea :D

tnx

 
0
Comment
Question by:annihil8
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Type25
ID: 13514727
turn off viewstate for that control in the properties window, if that's what you mean?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Type25 earned 200 total points
ID: 13514731
EnableViewState = false
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 13514732
set autocomplete off
for the whole for m <FORM METHOD="post" ACTION="/cgi-bin/joe.cgi" AUTOCOMPLETE="off">

or ifts for specifc fields
<form>
Name <input name="name" autocomplete="off"><br>
Email <input name="email" autocomplete="off"><br>
</form>
0