?
Solved

Error searching experts exchange

Posted on 2005-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Lock obtain timed out: Lock@/home/users/ee/tomcat/temp/lucene-a5b40f8477657995434ff8e9d73462e9-commit.lock

I get the above message when I do a search. Why?

This is URGENT!!
0
Comment
Question by:NessieB
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
sajuks earned 1500 total points
ID: 13515121
seems to be the nimber one question today
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/Q_21346606.html
No virus..only EE bugs :-)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 13515135
i'd recommend doing a goolge search for the interim period
for ex:

The word "site" followed by a colon enables you to restrict your search to a specific site. To do this, use the site:sampledomain.com syntax in the Google search box. For example, to find admission information on Stanford's site, enter: admission site:www.stanford.edu

http://www.google.com/help/features.html#sitesearch
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 13515244
Just try it agina...
What did you search for ?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 13515261
Yup its started working now, was facing this problem for quite a few hours
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 13515289
I also encountered that error, but I waited and tried again and it worked.
0