?
Solved

How to mount NTFS partition in Linux Red hat 9

Posted on 2005-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,727 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,

  I am Faisal Zubair from Pakistan Pls inform me how to mount NTFS partition in Linux 9, as earlier as possible

 thanks
0
Comment
Question by:oiqbal
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:revantine
ID: 13517333
http://www.jankratochvil.net/project/captive/

I use captive-ntfs. It provides read AND write safely inside of Windows. It does require a couple of files from Windows XP.

There is an rpm for RH9 available on the dowload site. It can be installed with RPM -Uvh filename.rpm one it is downloaded.

(From their site)
Project implements the first full read/write free access to NTFS disk drives. You can mount your Microsoft Windows NT, 200x or XP partition as a transparently accessible volume for your GNU/Linux.

This compatibility was achieved in the Wine way by using the original Microsoft Windows ntfs.sys driver. It emulates the required subsystems of the Microsoft Windows kernel by reusing one of the original ntoskrnl.exe, ReactOS parts, or this project's own reimplementations, on a case by case basis. Project includes the first open source MS-Windows kernel API for Free operating systems. Involvement of the original driver files was chosen to achieve the best and unprecedented filesystem compatibility and safety.

As opposed to other projects this is currently the only software supporting the full read/write access including the possibility to create/delete files, modify directories etc.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 100 total points
ID: 13522494
Hi,

  RedHat 9 has support NTFS readonly. Say your NTFS partition is /dev/hda2 (use "df -h" to check), then as root
mkdir /mnt/ntfs
mount -t ntfs /dev/hda2 /mnt/ntfs

Regards,

Wesly
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:gtkfreak
gtkfreak earned 100 total points
ID: 13532559
You can download the RPMs for RedHat 9 from http://linux-ntfs.sourceforge.net/rpm/redhat9.html. The RPM can be installed as follows:
# rpm -ivh <rpm_name>

After that, you will have Read Only access to the NTFS partitions on your system. Subsequently, you can use mount -t ntfs /dev/??? /mnt/ntfs, where ??? is the device which is formatted with NTFS file system.


0