?
Solved

Want to expand home network with 2nd router

Posted on 2005-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I have a direcway 6000 satelite modem which has the internal network ip of 192.168.0.1.  Then I have a Netgear WGT624-v2 wireless router, which has 4 ports.  It uses the IP 192.168.2.1, and the 3 computers on it use 2.2, 2.3 & 2.4 which are assigned by DHCP.  Now there is a new 4th computer, far at the other end of the building, (120ft), and there are plans to possibly add one or two more later, which are also that far end of the building.  So I want to use that last port on my router to go to a 2nd router (or switch?) at the other end.  I already have an identical router.  My questions are: 1. Will this work, 2. What IP do I assign the 2nd router (e.g. 192.168.2.5? or 192.168.3.1?).  3. How does DHCP keep it all straight?  What happens if, on that 2nd router, at one of the computers, I add a switch, so that there is a way to branch off to an xbox?  Does what I am doing cause much performance penalty?

I'm thinking that the advantage of using the 2nd router, instead of a switch, is that I would have better wireless coverage of the large area.  I have heard friends say that their wireless device connection becomes spotty if they get too far away, but I think this varies a lot depending on the device.
0
Comment
Question by:mark876543
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 13516609
Hi mark876543,

Forget what you said.  

Just plug another switch (NOT a router) into the Netgear box.  Then you can plug your other devices in.  You COULD have 192 devices connected to the netgear using 4 48 port switches.  You don't have that many, so just get yourself a 5-8 port switch and plug it in.

Cable length limit is 100 yards (300 feet) so you should be fine there.


Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mark876543
ID: 13517183
Ok but WHY is the router a bad idea?  (I ask because it is something I already have)  If I disable some stuff on it isn't it effectively just a switch?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jeopboy
ID: 13518434
I think leew is saying you only need another router at the other end if you want a separate subnet.  If you already have another soho router, you can use it as a switch, just as you said.  Just make sure you plug the long cable from the current router into a LAN port on the 2nd router, not the WAN port.  Then they will be on the same internal subnet and you can hook multiple devices.

I would then disable DHCP on the second router.  For management purposes, assign it a static IP address (192.168.2.254, for example) on the LAN side and point it to your current router as the default gateway.  You will then be able to use the other LAN ports on the 2nd router for any device (PC, xbox, etc.) and they will get DHCP from your current router.

If you feel you want a second subnet for learning purposes, plug the long cable into the WAN port of the 2nd router and assign it a static IP on the WAN side and allow it to serve DHCP for any new computers in its LAN ports.

Hope this helps.

0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13518559
Yes, what I'm saying is you only need one router.  Having any more is redundant and could potentially cause problems if you connect it wrong.  Both routers by default will likely hand out DHCP addresses.  if they use the same scope, you could have IP conflicts.  Or they could have different subnets, one handing out 192.168.1.x and the other handing out 192.168.2.x - now some computers get the 2.x and some get 1.x and whichever has the internet connection is the one that works.  Or you end up having latency problems if you double NAT - or more.  A switch is $20-$50 - depending how many ports you get.  YES, both routers have built in switches, but to avoid the POSSIBILITY that you end up with one or more of the above problems, I'd say store the second router in case the first one dies and put in a switch.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 13518590
Just wanted to second leew's and jeop's ideas.

I have a test dsl network with a Linksys router.  It's plugged with a crossover cable into a Baystack 450 24 port switch.  Off that, I have another Baystack 350 with a crossover and off it, I have another Linksys wirelss WRV54G plugged in with a crossover.  DHCP is only on the first Linksys.  It all works great and we have about 20 machines at various times using this test DSL network.

Internet
 !
 !
Modem
 !
Linksys 54G router
 X
 !
 !
Baystack 450 (with about 15 machines plugged in)
 X
 !
 !
Baystack 350 (about 5 machines plugged in)
 X
 !
 !
Linksys WRV54G router (plugged into LAN port)

0