?
Solved

still problem with dvd drive

Posted on 2005-03-11
15
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I did ask a question about a problem I have with my dvd-rw drive already and I got a explanation of why it can not write to 8x discs.Now this same pioneer dvd drive which used to write to 4x dvds is not recognizing the 4x discs anymore. This happened right after I tried to write to the 8x disc. what can be the problem now. I am using fuji 4x dvd -R discs which I did use on this dvd drive before. I just created one dvd on one of these disc on Wednesday which was successfull and now it does want to recognise the disc when I want to make a dvd copy with nero it keeps ejecting the disc. I use nero 6.3.

Please read below to learn more about the previous problem...
_______________________________________________________________


The speed of writing is dependent on the media, the drive, the firmware, and the burning software, as well as DMA being enabled for the drive.  You can try variations on any of them to achieve faster burn rates, but if you were successful with this drive at 4x and now you can only do 2x with this batch of discs, I think your media is the problem - try a different brand.
 
Comment from sharscho
Date: 03/10/2005 02:10PM PST
 Your Comment  


maybe I did not explain well. I have a pioneer dvd rw drive which I always use dvd 4x discs with. This is the 1st  time I am going to use 8x disc. Now since it is a disc copy from a 4x disc I have recorded yesterday in this same dvd drive yesterday I wanted to know that maybe this dvd drive does not write on 8x discs but only on 4x discs can this be true? maybe can not use 8x discs in this drive?
 
Comment from Callandor
Date: 03/10/2005 02:12PM PST
 Comment  


Sure, that's a possibility, but I don't know what model drive you have.
 
Comment from sharscho
Date: 03/10/2005 02:18PM PST
 Your Comment  


I have a PIONEER DVD-RW DVR-105
 
Accepted Answer from Watzman
Date: 03/10/2005 02:28PM PST
Grade: B
 Accepted Answer  


The Pioneer 105 is not capable of 8x.  I believe that it tops out at 4x, and can't go any faster.  (I had a A04, (or 104), that drive topped out at 2X).  That's your problem.

By the way, this issue not withstanding, the Pioneer is by far the best burner out there.  The current model is the A09 / 109.  They are surprisingly inexpensive, about $90 OEM.  The 08's (either A08 or 108) are excellent also, but they will not be firmware upgradeable to burn dual layer "-" format media when that appears, and their dual layer speed with "+" dual layer media is a bit lower than the newer 09's.  However, their firmware is more stable.

[The difference between the "A" series (A08) and the "1" series (108) is that one is Pioneer retail branded, one is OEM unbranded (don't remember which is which).  Also, in the "08" series, there was a "standard" and an "XL" model, the XL model was a premium unit that was much better built mechanically, but the electrical specs are identical (even though they are different enough to require different firmware).  However, the XL's wer $30 to $50 more, and the "standard" model is the best drive I've ever used (never bought an XL).  I've used HP, Plextor, Sony and lots of other drives.  Although I prefer Samsung for CD's, the Pioneer is in my opinion by far the best DVD burner.

 
Comment from sharscho
Date: 03/10/2005 02:41PM PST
 Your Comment  


Thanks for your good and clear explanation.
0
Comment
Question by:sharscho
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bobsanders653
ID: 13516803
Could be a bad disk - have you inserted another disk into it that has been previously written to?  If it will play your older disks already written to - could just be a disk problem.  Do you have other DVD's available to try - or this the only one you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharscho
ID: 13516999
No, I tried 2 new discs. Do you think a firmware upgrade is needed? Do you think that with a firmware upgrade I can use 8x discs in this drive?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bobsanders653
ID: 13518014
A firmware upgrade would not help you to burn faster.  Can you read disks that have been burned?  That is - disks that you have burned in that player - will they play?  If not - your machine might be going out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharscho
ID: 13518243
The discs I have burned can be read. there is no problem with that but after I tried burning a 8x disc for the first time and it did not succeed, I can not burn any 4x discs either now. That is my problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bobsanders653
ID: 13520630
Have you checked to see if your drive is in DMA mode.  When you have a failure in burning NERO will reset your drive to PIO mode.  Check to see by doing this:

Start>Settings>Control Panel>System>Hardware>Device Manager>IDE ATA/atapi Controllers(or similar)>Primary IDE Channel(Double-Click - or roght click and select properties)>Advanced Settings

See if DMA if Available if present or PIO only is presnt.  If PIO Only click and change to DMA if Available.  Likewise for the Secondary Channel.  Reboot the system after closing Device Manager if PIO only was present and you changed to DMA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharscho
ID: 13521073
I checked the ide channel and it is set to DMA for both primary as secondary channel.
I don't understand what the problem can be.
Do you have more suggestions?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bobsanders653
ID: 13522159
Have you tried burning a CD-R in the device yet?  You can burn a CD-R in a DVD-RW.  Also check please your firmware number for me.  The utility is here:

http://wwwbsc.pioneer.co.jp/product-e/ibs/device_e/version_e.html

The importance of burning a CD-R is to see if your drive is spinning up to correct speed.  A CD-R is capable of being written much slower than a DVD, so by burning a CD-R you will know at least the bottom level of speed is being achieved.  Make note of what NERO records it at.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharscho
ID: 13523746
I tried  to burn a cd and it does want to accept it either, it keeps ejecting it. Does this mean that my dvd-rw drive has been damage when I tried to use a 8x dvd disc in it? below is the firmware specs of my dvd drive. The cd I try to burn is an imation brand cd and I ahve burned this brand a lot of times in this dvd drive without problems.

PIONEER  DVD-RW  DVR-105
Current Revision : 1.21
Release Date : 02/12/06  
Model : Not pioneer model. (OEM products)

This firmware is already latest version.
This firmware does not need to be updated.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 13523880
Its very much possible that the DVD burner tried to write at 8X and the head failed. So now u have a burner with the Write head failed. This cud also effectively mean that the drive might not burn at all or at maybe the lowest setting. Its also possible that something has burnt out inside and the drive is busted.

This does happen if u try to raise the recording speed. The frequency of the laser is increased leading to higher stress on the Drive sub system causing it to fail

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharscho
ID: 13524189
So Dan, you are telling me that I will have to replace this drive, right?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bobsanders653 earned 600 total points
ID: 13524222
Now we need to isolate the problem and see if it is a Windows problem or a CD Drive problem.  You state that the drive will still play any type of CD you place in it - so we know the Read Head works.  But I am thinking it is a Windows-specific problem, because even if the Write Head failed - The Blank CD/DVD would remain closed in the tray of the Writer as the Read Head would just show it to be blank media.

Boot to a floppy disk of any version of DOS that supports CD/DVD.  Insert a blank media in the Drive.  If the tray remains closed, and the light blinks repeatedly, and then goes out - you have a Windows problem (probably) - but if the tray ejects, then you have a CD/DVD Writer problem (very likely).  I would tend to think that if that happens, it would have not been your fault in trying to write to a higher level of media, as 1-4x DVD's can only burn 1-4x media, and would simply not even try to burn at a higher rate as an 8x media would not even be recognized by the drive.


If item still under warranty - look for the info.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharscho
ID: 13524425
Hi expert, I don't have a floppy drive in my pc, only a dvd-r drive and a dvd-rw drive. both drives read both dvds and cds but the dvd rw does not write to any, they get ejected. So I can perform the test you mentioned. I don't know what else I can check to see if it a windows problem. But I think it is the drive that is defect. I will look at the waranty info because March 26 will be 2 years that I have this drive and I did not burn sooo much discs that it will fail now on me.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:gecko_au2003
gecko_au2003 earned 400 total points
ID: 13525958
Try and use another program to attempt to write to a dvd-r or cd-r, ie try and make a copy of a cd using clone cd or even update your ASPI drivers :

http://www.ncf.carleton.ca/~aa571/aspi.htm

Other then that probably a hardware issue, ie might have to get a new drive or get it replaced under warranty or something to that extent. I would personally contact Pioneer and see what they have to say , who knows they might even replace it for you :)
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:mysticaldan
mysticaldan earned 200 total points
ID: 13527469
The DVD drive works in 2 ways  firstly u have a read head for CD's/CDRW's and  Write head for DVD/DVDRW's now all of them work on different frequencies depending on the media u are writing to or trying to read. SO u have 2 heads one for CD and the other for DVD both heads do the read and write operaations using variance of frequency to the laser. Now assume for one moment that the DVD head took a hit leading to u not being able to read/write any DVD's. Optionally only a part of the head might have gone bad leading you to be able to read DVD's but not write to them.

This is for the moment not affecting any CD's and they might be written and read perfectly or one of the things might have a problem. Usually Nero uses its own ASPI layer so that shud not be a problem at all. You can try attaching this drive to another system and see if that helps in which case we can pinpoint this problem to the Windows and not to the drive. IMO the drive wont work with anbother system also. You can try running a head clening CD through it. SOmetimes dust can cause the drive heads to misbehave. Blow some compressed air thru it and see if that can help u solve it.

All in all it does sound like the drive has failed on one or multiple accounts.

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharscho
ID: 13543333
Hi experts, the problems with the dvd drive has been solved. I called the support desk of my computer vednor and they said they will mail me a aspidriver that I must install and if the problem is not resolved, they will send a tsg member to replace the drive for me. No I did not know or did not remember that I had a 3 year waranty with this system and only thought about it when you point it out to me. Now I received the aspi driver and ran it and after that I tested a cd-r and it burned successfully and then I tested a 8x dvd disc, which was my ultimate goal and the 8x dvd disc burned successfully to my surprise. So this all was related to a windows problem as a few of you pointed out. my poineer DVR-105 drive can burn 8x discs now.

I want to thank all of you for your input. I did learn alot from it.
0