?
Solved

DameWare Utilils problem.

Posted on 2005-03-11
21
Medium Priority
?
2,150 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Im trying to connect to my home PC from my work PC, i keep getting error 10060, its very annoying, i understand that my work has a proxy server (since im one of the domain admins i know they have one setup, but i cannot alter anything on it). Is there a way to get round this get dameware to work?

I have opened the ports on my home pc, but im stuck this end because i don't seem to be able to connect.

Can  anyone help?

Please!
0
Comment
Question by:PhilMcDougall
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +5
21 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 13517349
Hi PhilMcDougall,

I don't know the software, but I checked their knowledge base for you. I assume there is a firewall at your company and your utils need access to some ports.You need support from your IT group in that case. Here is the article about the ports needed: http://www.dameware.com/support/kb/article.aspx?ID=201045
Another article that deals with error 10060 is http://www.dameware.com/support/kb/article.aspx?ID=300060, maybe you should give it a try first.

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JohnCarlMorgan
ID: 13519317
Can you ping your home computer from work?  
If you've got the dameware service installed on your home machine, try :
TELNET x.x.x.x 6129

x.x.x.x obviously being the IP of your home computer.  

Dameware remote control run's over TCP 6129 - but if the service is not already installed on you rhome machine you need to push the service out to your home machine you will need 6129 & 135~140 (& possibly more depending on how you are authenticating to that machine etc).

If your computer at work is not routed to the internet and the proxy server is the only method of internet access then you have no hope of making this work.
(if the server was a socks proxy you could f**k around a bit and maybe get it working, but very unlikely).
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13525754
You can use a program called http tunnel to allow you to get around there firewall or w/e you want to call it :

http://www.http-tunnel.com/html/solutions/http_tunnel/client.asp

Tutorial on how to set applications up :

http://www.http-tunnel.com/html/support/user_guides.asp

So do something simmiliar with dameware :)

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cmegson
ID: 13526213
Have you considered using remote desktop connection?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
gecko_au2003 earned 375 total points
ID: 13526993
Possibly even vnc @ www.realvnc.com :) www.tightvnc.com is another one I think :) Anyway I hope they work. Remote desktop connection is a good suggestion made by cmegson above :)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kneH
ID: 13532939
First of all ping it (as mentioned above)
If that's possible you'll have it narrowed down to dameware.
If it isn't pingable it's a networkproblem.


report back plz
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhilMcDougall
ID: 13533091
It is not pingable from cmd, or telnet because of the proxy.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kneH
ID: 13533171
In that case I suggest getting winvnc (also mentioned above)
that allows you to connect through a webbrowser which your proxy will not block.

Else you'd have to bugger around with your networksettings and that'll be a helluvalot more work.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Jeroen Rosink
ID: 13535069
I might be incorrect. I think the proxy has to know your PC. so if you connect to the proxy the proxy has to connect to your PC.
What I ment with this is that you have to use the proxy IP. The proxy distributes you to your PC based on which PC is connected from the outside (IP address). I doubt they have set up this possibility since this would enable all kinds of people to connect to your PC and therefor the to network of your company.

Conclusion: I doubt this can be done due to security reasons of your company.

regards,

Jeroen

0
 

Author Comment

by:PhilMcDougall
ID: 13535112
think ill give up to be honest. lol.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Jeroen Rosink
ID: 13535140
I wished you would found a solution Then I would install it at home myself. would save me sometimes 4 hours driving in my car. But at work they also have a proxy installed and due to security reasons it is not possible at least for me to connect to my pc. As they don't want others from outside conenect to the network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhilMcDougall
ID: 13535166
Thats what i don't get, im not connecting my pc to the network, im just looking at my home connection though the internet. Bit of a pain because i cannot use anything from here... think ill find a new job. lol.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Jeroen Rosink
ID: 13535196
A good reason to quit a job and apply for a new one since dameware is not doing what you want it to do. :)))
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kneH
ID: 13535252
So try a vnc program which will allow exactly that....
Without switching jobs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhilMcDougall
ID: 13535354
yeh ill try and install the client on my home pc tonight to see if the VNC works from here, obviously it won't install the client from here because that would be too simple! ;o)

Still might switch jobs though! Dameware is annoying the hell out of me!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Jeroen Rosink
ID: 13535428
We tried VNC software also but we didn't got it to work. You have to keep fighting against the reason why a proxy server was installed. Due to security reasons for instance.

Sorry to say this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhilMcDougall
ID: 13535434
oh well, ill give it a go anyway. might just suprise me.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13536122
Did you try http tunnel ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhilMcDougall
ID: 13536137
cannot view it from work, banned site.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13536237
oh ok, prolly because they know about it lol.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 13585219
Hi PhilMcDougall :-),
Since we haven't heard from you for a couple of days could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123's friendly update request script.
Offtopic comments about this script to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21188389.html please :-).
0