?
Solved

Script for Displaying IP Addresses

Posted on 2005-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hello,

I deal with users with limited Pc knowledge. Sometimes i have to remote control their pcs via the ip address. I normally have to get them to run an 'ipconfig' from the command line which can be slightly longwinded.

Is there a script that can be put on their desktop, when ran, displays their ip addresses?

Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:funkypsiko
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
alain34 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13517080
create a file called 'show ip.bat' with the following code
ipconfig
pause

when double click, it will display the ip address, press a key and the screen disappear!
0
 

Author Comment

by:funkypsiko
ID: 13517321
That easy!

Thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ralf Klatt
ID: 13517726
Hi,

I'd suggest creating a batch file (i.e.: ip.bat) that you may deliver to all your users ... there are two way as an approch:

If you prepare the ip.bat for your users you may prepare it in way that their hostname would already be included

@NBTSTAT -a localhost
@pause

The response your users see will be:
LAN-Connection:
Node-IP-Address: [xxx.xxx.xxx.x] RegionID []

    Host not found.
Press any key . . .

... where  [xxx.xxx.xxx.x] will be their host IP address

Second way would be

@NBTSTAT -a <USERSHOSTNAME>
@pause

This is what it would look like to your users:
LAN-Connection:
Node-IP-Address: [xxx.xxx.xxx.x] RegionID []

      NetBIOS-Nametable of the Remotecomputer

       Name               Type          Status
    ---------------------------------------------
    <USERSHOSTNAME>     <XX>  CONFIRMED   Registered
    <USERSHOSTNAME>     <XX>  CONFIRMED   Registered
    <USERSDOMAINNAME>      <XX>  GROUP      Registered
    <USERSDOMAINNAME>      <XX>  GROUP      Registered

    MAC Address = XX-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX

... where [xxx.xxx.xxx.x] will be their host IP address and XX-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX will be the MAC address of their primary adapter.

If your using a DHCP server the second option can really be helpful!


Best regards,
Raisor
0