?
Solved

DirectShow Video Render Filter

Posted on 2005-03-11
14
Medium Priority
?
1,043 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I'd like to create a DirectShow Video Render Filter to show the video on a topmost transparent window (mapping a background color as transparent)
0
Comment
Question by:Liveinteractive
  • 6
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:_corey_
ID: 13575341
I'm pretty sure that the new VMR-9 filter available in DirectX 9 has many of the capability you are looking for with blending modes.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/directshow/htm/buildingavmr9filtergraph.asp ["Building a VMR-9 Filter Graph"]

It works off of a Direct3D surface and supports image and color transparency blending and multiple streams.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/directshow/htm/usingvmrmixingmode.asp ["Using VMR Mixing Mode"]

corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:Liveinteractive
ID: 13575745
I'd like to show the video transparent over the desktop
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
_corey_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 13575845
That should be perfectly possible.  Either use the Desktop window as your destination or create a window with no borders or menu/caption and use that window as your destination.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/directshow/htm/vmrmodesofoperation.asp ["VMR Windowless Mode"]

This shows how to setup the video stream within a clipping rectangle and nothing else.

For transparency, use the IVMRMixerControl::SetAlpha method.  This interface is also shows in the link above.

corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:Liveinteractive
ID: 13575920
I can't undertand how, can you make an example, pls (In VB or C++)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:_corey_
ID: 13576280
Yes, I can write a simple sample in C++ for you sometime soon.

You might want to close the rest of the questions you have around like this.

Did you want to do streaming video from a device or video from a file?  It changes how I setup the graph.

corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:Liveinteractive
ID: 13576406
just open a file and display over the desktop or any window.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:_corey_
ID: 13579006
I've got a basic rendering structure up now.

However, I never did get what you meant by "video transparent over the desktop".

Can you explain just what look you're going for?

corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:Liveinteractive
ID: 13590467
I'd like to display a video over the desktop or any other opened window (a TOMOST WINDOW) designating a color as transparent (using Layering for Win XP) showing in that transparent parts what’s on the desktop and the other windows
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:_corey_
ID: 13902178
To mod, Liveinteractive,

  I was unable to get time to finish the demo code.  The Renderer specified does allow transparent color selections, but requires extra setup to properly render in a graph.

  I had an issue, for some reason, with rendering to a specified window -- but I didn't have the time apart from to fix it.

corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:Liveinteractive
ID: 14321790
I want to levave the question as closed
0
 

Author Comment

by:Liveinteractive
ID: 14570223
That is not an answeer... I want the points refunded
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 14570253
Why? Please post an explanation what is wrong with the answer above
0