?
Solved

Problem in USB Host Controller installation?

Posted on 2005-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Since my USB was not working in my Win XP system,  I enabled USB in BIOS and when I restarted the system it showed New hardware found and I installed software for it from my motherboard CD. Then after installation it said,
Cannot Start this Hardware
There was a problem installing this hardware:
USB 2.0 Enhanced Host Controller
This device cannot Start(Code 10)

And when I opened Device Manager Universal Serial Bus Controllers is present without any yellow exclamation mark but USB 2.0 Enhanced Host Controller is present with yellow exclamation mark.I even tried uninstalling and reinstalling this but still its occuring. What could be the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:tony10
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 13517173
USB 2.0 support requires sp1 and a patch after that: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=822603
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13523856
and were the motherboard drivers installed on that system? If not, do so.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 14717911
tony10,

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: Callandor

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.


Rindi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0