?
Solved

How to commit one block of a muti-block form in Oracle Forms

Posted on 2005-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
6,076 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
How do I commit one block of a muti-block form in Oracle Forms?  I know that the COMMIT command commits the entire form, but I have a requirement to commit only one block.

Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:menkiz
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:menkiz
ID: 13517233
I believe that one can change the satus of the blocks not to be committed to 'QUERY' and then commit the form, but I believe that this is a roundasbout way and want to know if there is not a more direct approach.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sujit_kumar
ID: 13523125
There is no way to commit a Block Only. But you can try defining a transaction as autonomous and then use forms_ddl('commit') for that transaction.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
riazpk earned 400 total points
ID: 13552966
go_block('BlockName');
clear_block(do_commit);
0