?
Solved

Lop.com page

Posted on 2005-03-11
6
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hello all
I have tried repeatedly to remove the LOP.COM tool bar from my browser but it eventually come back after a few weeks or months. How can I permanently get rid of it. I do not truct som eof the software the web is suggesting I used. I prefer to download software/any utility for well known/trusted sites. Any assistance will be greatly appreciated.

I went to www.antivirus.com and perform a complete scan. It saw it and said its remove but its not. When I open my browser its still there

The Falcon
0
Comment
Question by:FalconTwo
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 13518233

Try Toolbarcop:

http://windowsxp.mvps.org/toolbarcop.htm

And/or BHODemon:

http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3550.html

Install also:

SpywareBlaster:
http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/spywareblaster.html
Avoids malicious Active X installs.
Advantage: no system resources used!!!
Currently protects against 3450+ items.
Just download, install and UPDATE.

Zee
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 13519120
Here are special instructions:

http://www.spyany.com/program/article_spy_rm_Lop.html

Remove Lop Spyware
About Lop

Lop is a family of programs that set your start page and IE's search features to use the site lop.com ('Live Online Portal') or one of its clone sites. Known lop sites include:

    * aavc.com
 ...long list...
    * wflu.com

Remove this spyware using Spyware Doctor

Lop has many variants:

lop/Trinity: an old variant of the software, which only adds the shortcuts and does the homepage/search hijacking.

lop/Dialer is a plain porn dialler delivered with the startup task.

lop/Toolbar : includes the startup task and an IE toolbar with more lop links. This variant can be detected by the script at this site.

lop/Rnd : a version of lop/Toolbar that uses completely random class IDs as well as pseudo-random filenames, making it difficult to detect.

lop/AYB : a URL protocol module used by the MP3Search (or similar) minibrowser launched by the startup task. This variant can be detected by the script at this site; having it is usually a sign you may have lop/Toolbar or lop/Rnd as well.

lop/Loader : an installer process that opens a small progress window in the middle of the screen and loads and runs both lop/AYB and either lop/Toolbar or lop/Rnd.

lop/IMZ : an installer process like lop/Loader, but installing lop/Rnd and FavoriteMan/IMZ . lop/AYB is not installed, so the script at this script usually cannot detect lop/IMZ installations.

lop/Active : an update of lop/Rnd which monitors web pages viewed for keywords, and sets the buttons in the toolbar to match. This also opens a floating window on the desktop on startup. Can also hijack to active-max.com, mysearchnow.com, searchwebnow.com or find-quick.com as well as one of the traditional four-letter domains.

How to Remove Lop Spyware?

Follow these removal steps to manually remove LinkReplacer from your computer.

   1. Open RegEdit (click Start > Run, and type 'regedit').
   2. Delete the following keys:

      HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\explorer\browser helper objects\{d44b5436-b3e4-4595-b0e9-106690e70a58}
      HKEY_USERS\s-1-5-21-796845957-842925246-1060284298-500\software\trinityayb
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 13520255
http://www.acesoft.net/lop.com.htm         .....info and removal instructions.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:anil_u
ID: 13529272
The following worked for me
http://lop.com/new_uninstall.exe
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 13535206
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
graemeboro earned 375 total points
ID: 13535352
Once you have this removed I would advise you to do web browsing with the Mozilla Firefox browser which is a lot less prone to spyware.

You can download it here :-

http://www.mozilla.org/products/firefox/

0