?
Solved

Logging User Info and Timestamp

Posted on 2005-03-11
7
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Guys,

Just a quick question and I am unsure if this can even be done in HTML or rather it should be done in asp or java.  Basically once someone accesses a website I created, I would like a log to be created which states the time they accessed it and what their username is.  Obviously this is an internal website so I assume this should not be too difficult to obtain.  Can someone help me with this?

Thanks,
Steve

0
Comment
Question by:stever80
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 13518779
Your web server probably already does this for you.  What web server are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stever80
ID: 13518798
Using a windows 2000 web server with IIS 5.  How would I be able to obtain this info and place it into a log or is it already in a log and if so where is the default place it goes?

0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
knightEknight earned 500 total points
ID: 13518817
look in a folder called C:\WINNT\system32\LogFiles\W3SVC1
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 13518832
In your IIS Management Console, right-click on "default web site" and choose the "Web Site" tab.  At the bottom you will see a button for the log-file properties.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 13518846
... then click on Extended Properties and you can select User Name as a field to be recorded in the log.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:infex
ID: 13518967
If the users are in the same domain, the solution of knightEknight will give you what you need. If however the users are not in the same domain, you can in the logfiles check for the IP number of the machine from where the request originated.

If this is too akward, you need a server side script such as ASP, JSP, PHP, Java, ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:stever80
ID: 13537915
Easy enough.  Thanks so much for your help.  GLad it was built into IIS, makes my life a hell of a lot easier :)
0