?
Solved

lsass.exe, object name not found, OS won't start in anyway-repair fails as well

Posted on 2005-03-11
10
Medium Priority
?
992 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I too also have the problem where it won't boot from normal, safemode and a repair also fails.  it says lsass.exe object name not found then you click ok and it reboots.

It looks like a fix is not possible, tell me someone found the answer ????????
0
Comment
Question by:zookept
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 13518864
A previously answered similar question says that this MSKB article is the answer:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;883268
0
 

Author Comment

by:zookept
ID: 13519679
No that is not the same problem nor does solution even come close to what I am experiencing.  Please anwer the question
0
 

Author Comment

by:zookept
ID: 13519782
I do not get to the logon screen, it fails at 39 percent of the repair and keeps starting over.  no safe mode, no access to recovery console, just stuck at 39 percent with lsass.exe object not found then you click ok and it reboots
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 13521869
zookept, how is anybody to help you if you don't give full details in your question?  After I bring up a Microsoft article that mentions your same error message, THEN you say that you do not get to the logon screen...  For "not even close to what you're experiencing", it sounds close enough to me.  The article did say that ONE OR MORE of those symptoms could occur, and it describes your error message, not being able to log on, and rebooting. This article may not be your same error, but you could still try it and see, rather than just rejecting it out of hand...
0
 

Author Comment

by:zookept
ID: 13522094
Please read the resolution before you tell me to try it.  As you can see it suggest to login, which is impossible.  So there is no way I can try it, not that I don't want.  I can't get into last know configuation, i can't get into safe mode, i can't get into command prompt.


RESOLUTION
If you have not successfully logged on after the problem first occurred, press the F8 key when the operating system selection page is displayed or before the computer starts Windows. Select the Last Known Good Configuration option.

If you still experience the problem, follow these steps to log on to the computer and to run Sc.exe.

Windows 2000 and Windows XP1. Restart the computer.  
2. Press the F8 key before the Windows logo page is displayed.  
3. Press the F8 key to select Advanced Startup Options when the operating system selection page is displayed.
4. Use the arrow keys to select Safe Mode with Command Prompt, and then press ENTER.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 13522296
Well, you said you could not get into Safe mode before, not Safe mode with Command Prompt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zookept
ID: 13522951
If you want i can show you a screen capture, or maybe a 30 sec boot sequence so that you understand.  By hitting shift and f-10 is the only console i can get to but from there you have limited capabilities.  I was hoping that I could rename or copy a file that would let me get pass this error but after long searches on this site and 100's of others I have yet to find a work around.

I spoke with a microsoft engineer about this late today and we tried a few things but had no success.

Keep me posted if you find an answer to the problem

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:niseyg
ID: 13523550
I have read all that is here, and zookept, here is your simple answer.

Your XP backbone is corrupt.
Something you have installed recently has altered and/or erased lsass.exe.

Attach an external drive or boot from LAN if you can't get an XP cd to boot.
Otherwise, go to your BIOS settings before the startup 'beep' noise and set your CD-ROM to be your first boot device.

Keep your XP disc in the tray, and do a repair to backup your important items, then do a format and completely re-install XP.

Don't waste another minute trying to figure this one out, trust me from my own experience with this - what I'm telling you is the answer.

Good luck!! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:zookept
ID: 13535365
I agree it is a time waster.  I moved the old hard to the slave position and installed a new drive with the OS, Installed my programs and left all my data on the second drive so I have everything.  Thanks anyways, it's too bad that that is an unfixable issue but now maybe more will not waste so much time trying.

thank you
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
niseyg earned 1500 total points
ID: 13535480
thank you

if you're satisfied with the answer i gave you, please accept it as the solution so i get some points for helping :)

thank you!! :)
0